UnibicChips & Snacks#52 of 80 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Unibic Swaadesi Garlic Mixture Namkeen

Unibic Swaadesi Garlic Mixture pack, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.2g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (12.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

11 listed
  • Rice Flour
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Rice bran Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cotton Seed Oil)
  • Bengal Gram
  • Groundnut
  • Pea Flour
  • Bengal Gram Flour
  • Iodized Salt
  • Garlic Powder (0.9%)
  • Spices
  • Flavour Enhancer (INS 635)
  • Natural & Nature Identical Flavouring Substances
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy542.1 kcal
Protein12.3 g
Carbohydrates46 g
Total sugars1.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre5.3 g
Total fat35.5 g
Saturated fat7.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium427.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Fried gram-flour mixture that is salty and calorie-dense

Unibic Swaadesi Garlic Mixture is a fried namkeen made from rice flour, bengal gram, groundnut, pea flour and gram flour, fried in rice bran, sunflower and cottonseed oils. The pack is 85 g and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it DB4. The D for nutrition is low: only 5.3 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited; its 12.3 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by rice flour, rice bran oil and sunflower oil), with additives that cost points: flavouring and a flavour enhancer. The 4 for risk comes mainly from calories (542 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (7.2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “NO MAIDA”

    Holds

    The flours are rice, bengal gram and pea; no refined wheat flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “NO PALM OIL”

    Holds

    The oil is rice bran, sunflower and cottonseed; no palm oil is listed.

  • Product name

    “Garlic Mixture”

    Partly true

    Garlic powder is 0.9% of the pack, real but small; the name describes the flavour.

How DB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
12.3 g
Fibre
5.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
542 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Rice Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
427.1 mg
Saturated fat
7.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Rice flour and edible vegetable oil (rice bran, sunflower, cottonseed) lead the list, then bengal gram, groundnut, pea flour, bengal gram flour, iodised salt, garlic powder (0.9%), spices, flavour enhancer (INS 635) and flavouring.

Per 100 g: 542 kcal, 35.5 g fat of which 7.2 g saturated, 1.1 g sugar of which 0 g added, 5.3 g fibre, 12.3 g protein, 427 mg sodium. Protein is 12.3 g per 100 g but only about 2.3 g per 100 kcal, under the 2.75 g source line, so it earns no protein credit.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    427 mg per 100 g, over two-thirds of the 600 mg high line.

  • CaloriesConcern

    542 kcal per 100 g, nearly twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    A flavour enhancer (INS 635) and added flavouring each cost 2 points in the processing grade.

  • FibreFine

    5.3 g per 100 g from the gram, pea and groundnut, above the 3 g source line.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Gram-flour snacks are protein snacks"

Protein is 12.3 g per 100 g but fat is 35.5 g; about 60% of the energy comes from the oil.

Myth: "Traditional namkeen has no additives"

This one lists a flavour enhancer (INS 635) and added flavouring beside the spices.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Portion it

Serve a small bowl rather than eating from the pack; 100 g carries about 542 kcal.

Add fresh crunch

Mix a spoonful into chopped cucumber, onion and tomato.

Common questions

Is Unibic Swaadesi Garlic Mixture Namkeen healthy?

Unibic Swaadesi Garlic Mixture Namkeen scores DB4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (7.2g). On the plus side: High protein (12.3g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the DB4 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Chips & Snacks

All 80 →