Urban PlatterPlant-Based Milks#7 of 11 in categoryRating 4/5

Urban Platter Unsweetened Almond Beverage

Urban Platter Unsweetened Almond Beverage carton

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Water
  • Almonds (4%)
  • Stabilizer (E170 (i))
  • Iodized Salt
  • Emulsifier (E322)
  • Stabilizer (E410, E418)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

FFortifiedNutrition per 100 ml
DNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy25 kcal
Protein0.92 g
Carbohydrates0.76 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre0.28 g
Total fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium35 mg
Calcium175.3 mg
Iron0.18 mg
Potassium41.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Almond drink at 4% almond with added calcium

Urban Platter Unsweetened Almond Beverage is a 1 L carton of water with 4% almonds, a stabiliser, salt, lecithin, locust bean and gellan gum, and almond flavour. The panel is printed per 100 ml, converted from per 250 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [F]DA1. The D for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The [F] marks that added calcium lifts the grade; without it it would be E. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by almonds), with additives that cost points: locust bean gum and gellan gum. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 35 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Almond Beverage”

    Partly true

    Almonds are 4% of the drink, with added almond flavour (natural and nature-identical) on top.

  • On the pack

    “Plant Based”

    Holds

    No animal ingredient is listed; it may contain dairy, soy and gluten traces.

  • On the pack

    “Contains added natural and nature identical flavour (almond)”

    Holds

    The flavour is stated on the pack.

How DA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
0.92 g
Fibre
0.28 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron, Potassium
Energy
25 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
35 mg
Saturated fat
0 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, almonds (4%), stabiliser (E170(i), calcium carbonate), iodised salt, emulsifier (E322), stabilisers (E410, E418), with added natural and nature-identical almond flavour.

Per 100 ml: 25 kcal, 1.88 g fat of which 0 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 0.28 g fibre, 0.92 g protein, 35 mg sodium. The pack panel is per 250 ml and is converted to per 100 ml; the listing printed protein 0 g, the pack 0.92 g per 100 ml, so the pack is used. Calcium 175 mg, iron 0.18 mg and potassium 41 mg per 100 ml are declared.

Ingredients to watch

  • GumsWorth watching

    Locust bean gum and gellan gum cost 4 points on ingredients.

  • Added calciumWorth watching

    The nutrition grade depends on added calcium; without it the drink would be E.

  • Almond shareWorth watching

    4% almond means little protein or fat comes from the nut.

  • Risk loadFine

    Sodium 35 mg, no sugar and no saturated fat per 100 ml.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Almond milk is rich in almonds"

Almonds are 4% here; the rest is water and added minerals.

Myth: "Plant milk replaces dairy protein"

At 0.92 g per 100 ml it supplies far less protein than dairy milk.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Use in coffee or oats

Works as a light base.

Add protein elsewhere

Pair it with nuts, seeds or curd.

Common questions

Is Urban Platter Unsweetened Almond Beverage healthy?

Urban Platter Unsweetened Almond Beverage scores DA1 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the DA1 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean. The [F] means added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift the nutrition grade.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Plant-Based Milks

All 11 →