Wellbeing NutritionProtein Powders#20 of 34 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Wellbeing Nutrition Concentrate Whey Protein (27 g Protein) (Unflavoured)

Wellbeing Nutrition Concentrate Whey Protein unflavoured tub, front view

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (76.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

3 listed
  • Whey Protein Concentrate (99%) (Instantized with Sunflower Lecithin (<0.1%))
  • Digestive Enzymes (0.90%) (Bromelain (0.60%), Papain (0.30%))
  • Probiotics 4 Billion CFU (0.12%) (Lactobacillus acidophilus 2B (0.06%), Bifidobacterium longum 2B (0.06%))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionCIngredients2Risk
Energy376.9 kcal
Protein76.3 g
Carbohydrates6.5 g
Total sugars2.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre0 g
Total fat5 g
Saturated fat3.4 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol120 mg
Sodium191.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Raw whey concentrate with enzymes and probiotics

Wellbeing Nutrition Concentrate Whey Protein (27 g Protein, Unflavoured) is a 1 kg tub of whey protein concentrate (99%, instantised with sunflower lecithin), digestive enzymes (bromelain, papain) and two probiotic strains. One 35.5 g scoop gives 27 g of protein. Every ingredient carries a percentage.

CleanPlate scores it CC2. The C for nutrition is middling: 76.3 g protein per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by whey protein concentrate). The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 192 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 3.4 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “27g PROTEIN”

    Holds

    76.3 g per 100 g in a 35.5 g scoop is 27.1 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “100% RAW*”

    Be careful

    Raw means the whey is not heat-treated again; the label gives no detail.

  • On the pack

    “4B CFU PROBIOTICS”

    Holds

    Two strains at 0.06% each are listed with the 4 billion CFU count.

  • On the pack

    “HORMONE FREE”

    Be careful

    A source claim for the milk that cannot be checked from the label.

How CC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
76.3 g
Fibre
0 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
377 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Whey Protein Concentrate)
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
2
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
191.5 mg
Saturated fat
3.4 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whey protein concentrate 99% (instantised with sunflower lecithin <0.1%), digestive enzymes 0.90% (bromelain 0.60%, papain 0.30%) and probiotics 4 billion CFU 0.12% (Lactobacillus acidophilus and Bifidobacterium longum).

Per 100 g: 377 kcal, 5 g fat of which 3.4 g saturated, 2.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 0 g fibre, 76.3 g protein, 192 mg sodium. The listing shows 379.6 kcal and 150 mg sodium per 100 g; the pack prints 376.9 kcal and 191.5 mg, and the pack is used. Trans fat (0.1 g per 100 g) is not counted because whey concentrate and lecithin are the only fat sources.

Ingredients to watch

  • Concentrate, not isolateWorth watching

    Whey concentrate carries more fat and lactose than an isolate (5 g fat per 100 g).

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    3.4 g per 100 g.

  • Enzymes and lecithinWorth watching

    Costs 1 point each in the additives score.

  • Declared sharesFine

    Every ingredient carries a percentage, down to the probiotic strains.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Raw whey is untouched milk"

It is still a filtered, instantised concentrate.

Myth: "Probiotics make it a gut product"

The 4 billion CFU is split across two strains at 0.06% each.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 35.5 g scoop is about 134 kcal with 27 g of protein and 68 mg of sodium.

Plain whey

With no flavour or sweetener, it mixes into curd or oats.

Common questions

Is Wellbeing Nutrition Concentrate Whey Protein (27 g Protein) (Unflavoured) healthy?

Wellbeing Nutrition Concentrate Whey Protein (27 g Protein) (Unflavoured) scores CC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (76.3g per 100g); No added sugar.

What does the CC2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 34 →