Wellbeing NutritionProtein Powders#9 of 14 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Wellbeing Nutrition Whey Protein Isolate - 26 g Protein (Dark Chocolate)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (74.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Whey Protein Isolate (83.02%) (Instantized with Sunflower Lecithin (<0.1%))
  • Dates (7%)
  • Alkalized Cocoa (60% Dark) (6%)
  • Velositol® (Amylopectin & Chromium) (2.82%)
  • Digestive Enzymes (0.90%) (Bromelain (0.60%), Papain (0.30%))
  • Monk Fruit (0.14%)
  • Probiotics (4 Billion CFU) (0.12%) (Lactobacillus acidophilus 2B (0.06%), Bifidobacterium longum 2B (0.06%))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionCIngredients2Risk
Energy367.6 kcal
Protein74.9 g
Carbohydrates13.8 g
Total sugars5.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre2.9 g
Total fat1.4 g
Saturated fat0.6 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol7.9 mg
Sodium185.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Whey isolate with dates, cocoa, enzymes and probiotics

Wellbeing Nutrition Whey Protein Isolate (Dark Chocolate) is a 1 kg tub of whey protein isolate (83%) with dates (7%), alkalised cocoa (6%), Velositol (2.82%), digestive enzymes, monk fruit and probiotics. One 35.5 g scoop gives 26 g of protein. Every ingredient carries a percentage.

CleanPlate scores it CC2. The C for nutrition is middling: 74.9 g protein per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by whey protein isolate, dates and alkalized cocoa), with additives that cost points: monkfruit monk fruit extract. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 185 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “26g PROTEIN”

    Holds

    74.9 g per 100 g in a 35.5 g scoop is 26.6 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “100% WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE”

    Partly true

    Whey isolate is 83% of the list; the rest is dates, cocoa, Velositol, enzymes, monk fruit and probiotics.

  • On the pack

    “Proven to Increase Muscle Strength & Size in 8 Weeks.*”

    Be careful

    The result comes from a study tied to Velositol and training; the label gives no detail.

  • On the pack

    “4B CFU PROBIOTICS”

    Holds

    Two strains, 0.06% each, are listed with the 4 billion CFU count.

How CC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
74.9 g
Fibre
2.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
368 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Whey Protein Isolate)
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
185.1 mg
Saturated fat
0.6 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whey protein isolate 83.02% (instantised with sunflower lecithin <0.1%), dates 7%, alkalised cocoa (60% dark) 6%, Velositol (amylopectin and chromium) 2.82%, digestive enzymes 0.90% (bromelain 0.60%, papain 0.30%), monk fruit 0.14% and probiotics 0.12% (Lactobacillus acidophilus and Bifidobacterium longum).

Per 100 g: 368 kcal, 1.4 g fat of which 0.6 g saturated, 5.4 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.9 g fibre, 74.9 g protein, 185 mg sodium. Dates (7%) are scored as a dried-fruit ingredient, not as free sugar; total sugars are 5.4 g per 100 g with 0 g added. Trans fat (0.1 g per 100 g) is not counted because whey isolate and lecithin are the only fat sources. Velositol is a branded amylopectin and chromium blend and is scored as an isolated starch fraction.

Ingredients to watch

  • VelositolWorth watching

    A branded amylopectin-chromium ingredient at 2.82%, scored at the lowest ingredient tier.

  • Monk fruitWorth watching

    A non-sugar sweetener, which costs 2 points.

  • DatesWorth watching

    7% dates add sugar from fruit; total sugars are 5.4 g per 100 g.

  • Declared sharesFine

    Every ingredient carries a percentage, down to the probiotic strains.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Probiotics make this a gut-health product"

The 4 billion CFU is split across two strains at 0.06% each; the label gives no outcome.

Myth: "Dates make it sugary"

Total sugars are 5.4 g per 100 g, about 1.9 g a scoop, with 0 g added.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 35.5 g scoop is about 130 kcal with 26 g of protein and 66 mg of sodium.

Plain or flavoured

Plain isolates skip the dates and cocoa; this one adds a dark-chocolate taste without sugar.

Common questions

Is Wellbeing Nutrition Whey Protein Isolate - 26 g Protein (Dark Chocolate) healthy?

Wellbeing Nutrition Whey Protein Isolate - 26 g Protein (Dark Chocolate) scores CC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (74.9g per 100g); No added sugar.

What does the CC2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 14 →