Yoga BarProtein Powders#24 of 40 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Chocolate)

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein chocolate pouch, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (690.2mg per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (66.5g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Protein Isolate Blend 73.6% (Pea Protein & Rice Protein)
  • Cocoa Powder 14%
  • Coconut Milk Powder
  • Monk Fruit Powder <1%
  • Natural Flavor & Flavoring Substances
  • Himalayan Pink Salt
  • Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum)
  • Digestive Herbal Blend 0.04% (Ginger, Fennel, Cumin, Fenugreek)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionCIngredients4Risk
Energy403 kcal
Protein66.5 g
Carbohydrates14.5 g
Total sugars4.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre5.6 g
Total fat10 g
Saturated fat4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium690.2 mg
Calcium75.9 mg
Iron28.3 mg
Zinc11 mg
Potassium779.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pea and rice protein, 66 g protein, high iron

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein (Chocolate) is a 500 g pouch with a pea and rice protein isolate blend (73.6%), cocoa (14%), coconut milk powder, monk fruit and a gum thickener. One 38 g scoop gives about 25 g of protein. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it AC4. The A for nutrition reflects 66.5 g protein, 5.6 g fibre and natural iron and zinc per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by protein isolate blend, cocoa powder and coconut milk powder), with additives that cost points: gum arabic, xanthan gum and monk fruit extract. The 4 for risk comes mainly from sodium (690 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (4 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “25g PROTEIN PER SERVE”

    Holds

    66.5 g per 100 g in a 38 g scoop is 25.3 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “Nothing Artificial”

    Be careful

    The list says "natural flavor and flavoring substances", without saying which kinds, so it cannot be confirmed from the label.

  • On the pack

    “No artificial sweeteners”

    Holds

    The sweetener is monk fruit powder; no sucralose, aspartame or similar is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Herbs Power Blend”

    Partly true

    Ginger, fennel, cumin and fenugreek are listed, but together they are 0.04% of the product, about 15 mg a scoop.

How AC4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
66.5 g
Fibre
5.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
403 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Protein Isolate Blend 73.6%
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
690.2 mg
Saturated fat
4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pea and rice protein isolate blend (73.6%), cocoa (14%), coconut milk powder, monk fruit powder, flavouring, Himalayan pink salt, xanthan and acacia gum, and a herb blend (0.04%).

Per 100 g: 403 kcal, 10 g fat of which 4 g saturated, 4.9 g sugar of which 0 g added, 5.6 g fibre, 66.5 g protein, 690 mg sodium. The printed total salt (0.48 g) is lower than the printed sodium (690 mg) implies, about 1.7 g. The sodium is kept, because pea protein isolate alone carries about 1,000 mg per 100 g (the unflavoured pack prints 1,080 mg).

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    690 mg per 100 g, about 262 mg a scoop, is the largest part of the risk grade.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    4.0 g per 100 g, mostly from coconut milk powder and cocoa.

  • Isolated proteinWorth watching

    A pea and rice isolate blend is an industrial extract, which is why the ingredients grade is a C.

  • SweetenerFine

    Sweetened with monk fruit and no sucralose or sugar is added.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Plant protein means low sodium"

Pea protein isolate is often high in sodium; here it is 690 mg per 100 g.

Myth: "A herb blend aids digestion"

The herbs are 0.04% of the product, so any effect cannot be judged from the label.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 38 g scoop is about 153 kcal with 25 g of protein and 262 mg of sodium.

Mixing

The pack suggests one scoop in 300 to 350 ml of chilled water.

Common questions

Is Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Chocolate) healthy?

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Chocolate) scores AC4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High sodium (690.2mg per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (66.5g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the AC4 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 40 →