Yoga BarBreakfast Cereals#89 of 100 in categoryRating 3/5

Yoga Bar The OG Dark Chocolate Muesli

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (12.5g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.3g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Multi Grains (44.9%) (Rice Flakes, Rolled Oats, Quinoa Flakes)
  • Almonds
  • Dark Chocolate (12.0%) (Cocoa Solids & Cocoa Butter)
  • Sugar
  • Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)
  • Natural Flavour
  • Dehydrated Fruits (Cranberry, Raisins)
  • Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Chia Seeds)
  • Dates Syrup
  • Cocoa Powder
  • Refined Rice Bran Oil
  • Natural Flavours & Flavouring Substances
  • Jaggery Syrup
  • Himalayan Pink Salt
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy420.4 kcal
Protein12.5 g
Carbohydrates62.9 g
Total sugars13.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.3 g
Total fat15.3 g
Saturated fat3.5 g
Sodium282.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Dark chocolate muesli: 12.5 g protein, 13 g free sugar

Yoga Bar The OG Dark Chocolate Muesli is a 400 g pack of muesli made from multigrains (44.9%), almonds, dark chocolate (12%), sugar, dried fruit, seeds, date and jaggery syrups and rice bran oil, with two emulsifiers and flavourings. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CB4. The C for nutrition is middling: 12.5 g protein and 9.34 g fibre per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by rice flakes, rolled oats and quinoa flakes), with additives that cost points: glycerol. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (13.3 g per 100 g) and calories (420 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “High Protein”

    Partly true

    12.5 g per 100 g clears the 11 g line, but it is only about 12% of the energy.

  • On the pack

    “High Fibre”

    Holds

    9.34 g per 100 g is above the 6 g line.

  • Product name

    “Dark Chocolate”

    Holds

    Dark chocolate is declared at 12%.

  • On the pack

    “Real dark chocolate”

    Holds

    Dark chocolate at 12% is listed.

How CB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
12.5 g
Fibre
9.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
420 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Multi Grains
Main fat
Dark Chocolate
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
2
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
282.1 mg
Saturated fat
3.5 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Multi grains (44.9%) (rice flakes, rolled oats, quinoa flakes), almonds, dark chocolate (12%) (cocoa solids and cocoa butter), sugar, emulsifiers (lecithin, PGPR), natural flavour, dehydrated fruits (cranberry, raisins), seeds (pumpkin, flax, chia), dates syrup, cocoa powder, refined rice bran oil, natural flavours and flavouring substances, jaggery syrup and Himalayan pink salt.

Per 100 g: 420 kcal, 15.3 g fat of which 3.53 g saturated, 13.7 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.34 g fibre, 12.5 g protein, 282 mg sodium. Trans fat is printed as under 0.10 g and is not stored. The panel prints 0 g added sugar beside dates syrup, jaggery syrup and sugar, so free sugar is taken as 13.3 g. Atwater energy is 8.9% over the declared 420 kcal. No allergen statement is printed although almonds are listed.

Ingredients to watch

  • Free sugarConcern

    13.3 g per 100 g, from sugar and date and jaggery syrups; the panel prints 0 g added sugar.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    420 kcal per 100 g.

  • EmulsifiersWorth watching

    Lecithin and PGPR cost points on ingredients.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    12.5 g protein and 9.34 g fibre per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "0 g added sugar means no sugar"

Sugar and two syrups are listed, and 13.7 g of sugar is on the panel.

Myth: "High protein muesli"

12.5 g per 100 g is only about 12% of the energy.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Use a smaller bowl

A 40 g serve keeps sugar near 5 g.

Add curd

Brings protein and slows the sugar.

Common questions

Is Yoga Bar The OG Dark Chocolate Muesli healthy?

Yoga Bar The OG Dark Chocolate Muesli scores CB4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (12.5g per 100g); High fibre (9.3g); No added sugar.

What does the CB4 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breakfast Cereals

All 100 →