YuBreakfast Cereals#15 of 92 in categoryRating 4/5

Yu High Protein Super Rolled Oats

Yu High Protein Super Rolled Oats pack, front view

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (25.2g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (11.5g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Rolled Oats (70%)
  • Cut Soy Granules
  • Pumpkin Seeds
  • Sunflower Seeds
  • Chia Seeds
  • Flax Seeds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy404 kcal
Protein25.2 g
Carbohydrates57 g
Total sugars1.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre11.5 g
Total fat7.6 g
Saturated fat1.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium3.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Oats with soy and seeds: high protein, high fibre

Yu High Protein Super Rolled Oats is rolled oats (70%) with cut soy granules and four seeds: pumpkin, sunflower, chia and flax. The pack is 400 g and the panel is printed per 100 g, with a 40 g serve column.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 25.2 g protein and 11.5 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by rolled oats, cut soy granules and pumpkin seeds), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 3.5 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “25g High Protein Super Oats”

    Holds

    25.2 g per 100 g is well above the 11 g high-protein line; oat protein earns half credit in the grade.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Sugar”

    Holds

    No sugar is listed; total sugar is 1.4 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “High Fibre”

    Holds

    11.5 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high-fibre line.

  • On the pack

    “No Whey, No Isolates, No Artificial Protein”

    Holds

    The list is oats, soy granules and seeds; no whey or isolate is listed.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
25.2 g
Fibre
11.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
404 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Rolled Oats
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
3.5 mg
Saturated fat
1.6 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Rolled oats (70%), cut soy granules, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, chia seeds and flax seeds.

Per 100 g: 404 kcal, 7.6 g fat of which 1.6 g saturated, 1.4 g sugar of which 0 g added, 11.5 g fibre, 25.2 g protein, 3.5 mg sodium. Declared energy (404 kcal) is about 8% above the Atwater sum (374 kcal), which is not penalised.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein qualityWorth watching

    Oat protein counts at half weight in the nutrition grade, so 25.2 g per 100 g earns less credit than the same amount from milk.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    404 kcal per 100 g, about 162 kcal in the 40 g serve.

  • FibreFine

    11.5 g per 100 g, about double the 6 g high line.

  • IngredientsFine

    Six whole foods, no sugar and no additive.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Overnight oats are low calorie"

Dry, these are 404 kcal per 100 g; the milk or curd you add counts on top.

Myth: "Protein oats replace a protein shake"

One 40 g serve gives 10.1 g of protein; the 20 g protein bowl on the back needs 300 ml of milk as well.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Cook with milk

The pack's own bowl uses 40 g of oats and 300 ml of milk for about 20 g of protein.

Add fruit, not sugar

Top with chopped fruit to sweeten rather than adding sugar or honey.

Common questions

Is Yu High Protein Super Rolled Oats healthy?

Yu High Protein Super Rolled Oats scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (25.2g per 100g); High fibre (11.5g); No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breakfast Cereals

All 92 →