YuSoups#1 of 9 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Yu Sweet Corn Soup with Crispy Noodles

Yu Sweet Corn Soup with Crispy Noodles pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

13 listed
  • Whole Wheat Flour (Noodles)
  • Sweet Corn
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed Oil)
  • Garlic
  • Carrot
  • Beans
  • Onion
  • Sugar
  • Salt
  • Corn Flour
  • Sesame Seeds
  • Peanut
  • Spring Onion
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy140 kcal
Protein4.4 g
Carbohydrates9 g
Total sugars1 g
Added sugars0.4 g
Dietary fibre2.3 g
Total fat9.3 g
Saturated fat0.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium459.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Sweet corn soup with whole wheat noodles, no maida

Yu Sweet Corn Soup with Crispy Noodles is a 55 g freeze-dried pack made from whole wheat noodles, sweet corn, sunflower oil, vegetables, sugar, salt, corn flour, sesame and peanut. The pack serves 2; the panel is printed per 150 g serving including water and converted here to per 100 g as made.

CleanPlate scores it DA2. The D for nutrition is low: only 2.33 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, sweet corn and edible vegetable oil), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest as made (sodium 459 mg, free sugar 0.4 g, saturated fat 0.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Made with only natural ingredients”

    Holds

    No additive is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Maida”

    Holds

    The noodles are whole wheat.

  • On the pack

    “Zero preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No MSG”

    Holds

    No flavour enhancer is listed.

How DA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
4.4 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
140 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Per 100 g as made

Free sugar
0.4 g
Sodium
459.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.6 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on the soup as made: 27.5 g in 122.5 ml of Water, using the as-made values the pack prints. As sold, the powder has 459.3 mg sodium and 0.4 g added sugar per 100 g.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (noodles), sweet corn, edible vegetable oil (sunflower seed oil), garlic, carrot, beans, onion, sugar, salt, corn flour, sesame seeds, peanut and spring onion.

Per 100 g: 140 kcal, 9.27 g fat of which 0.6 g saturated, 1 g sugar of which 0.4 g added, 2.33 g fibre, 4.4 g protein, 459 mg sodium. The pack panel is already as made, per 150 g serving including water (210 kcal, protein 6.6 g, fat 13.9 g, sodium 689 mg); it is divided by 1.5 for per 100 g. Sweet corn has no declared percentage. The back preparation uses 350 ml of water. Allergen advice: wheat, peanuts, sesame, soya.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    459 mg per 100 g as made, about 690 mg a serve.

  • FatWorth watching

    9.3 g per 100 g as made from the oil and the crisp noodles.

  • IngredientsFine

    Whole wheat, corn, vegetables and oil; no additive.

  • SugarFine

    0.4 g added per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Natural ingredients means low sodium"

A serve has about 690 mg.

Myth: "Whole wheat noodles make it high fibre"

Fibre is 2.3 g per 100 g as made.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Add egg or tofu

Adds protein.

Share the pack

It serves 2.

Common questions

Is Yu Sweet Corn Soup with Crispy Noodles healthy?

Yu Sweet Corn Soup with Crispy Noodles scores DA2 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No additives.

What does the DA2 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Soups

All 9 →