4700BCChips & Snacks#13 of 68 in categoryRating 3/5

4700BC Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Maltodextrin

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.9g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

DB3

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients3Risk
VerdictFAIR
Energy493 kcal
Protein7.9 g
Carbohydrates68.6 g
Total sugars2.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre3.9 g
Total fat20 g
Saturated fat3.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium434.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Nachos fried in avocado oil with moderate salt

4700BC Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos are corn (70%) fried in avocado oil and dusted with a seasoning of maltodextrin, sugar, mineral salt, chilli, cheese powder, hydrolysed soy protein, milk solids, two flavour enhancers, acidity regulators and an anticaking agent, with rosemary extract as an antioxidant.

CleanPlate scores it DB3. The D for nutrition is low: only 3.9 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited; its 7.9 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by corn, edible vegetable oil and maltodextrin), with additives that cost points: silicon dioxide and a flavour enhancer. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (435 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (3.9 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos”

    Partly true

    Cheese powder is in the seasoning with no percentage; jalapeno is not listed, and the heat comes from chilli powder.

  • Retail listing

    “Made in avocado oil”

    Holds

    The oil on the list is avocado oil.

How DB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
7.9 g
Fibre
3.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
493 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Corn
Main fat
Edible Vegetable oil
Sweeteners
Seasoning, Milk S...
Additives
4
Flagged
Maltodextrin

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
434.6 mg
Saturated fat
3.9 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Corn 70%, edible vegetable oil (avocado oil), seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, mineral salt, chilli powder, cheese powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), milk solids, flavour enhancers INS 627 and 631, acidity regulators INS 270 and 330, anticaking agent INS 551) and rosemary extract (INS 392).

Per 100 g: 493 kcal, 20 g fat of which 3.9 g saturated, 2.9 g sugar of which 0 g added, 3.9 g fibre, 7.9 g protein, 435 mg sodium. Added sugar is printed 0 g although sugar is in the seasoning; free sugar is taken as 2.2 g (total sugar 2.9 g less the intrinsic share) and the score is provisional. Cheese is emphasised in the name with no percentage (2 label points). The per-28 g text (138 kcal) matches the per-100 g panel.

Ingredients to watch

  • Energy densityWorth watching

    493 kcal per 100 g; a 28 g serve is about 138 kcal.

  • Enhancers and anticakingWorth watching

    INS 627 and 631 plus silicon dioxide cost 4 points.

  • Saturated fatFine

    3.9 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    434.6 mg per 100 g, moderate for a seasoned chip.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Nachos are baked corn"

They are fried: fat is 20 g per 100 g.

Myth: "Avocado oil makes a chip healthy"

It is a plant oil, but the chips still carry 493 kcal per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with salsa and beans

Use a small handful with a bean salsa and chopped vegetables.

Portion it

28 g is one serve; pour it into a bowl rather than eating from the pack.

Common questions

Is 4700BC Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos healthy?

4700BC Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos scores DB3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Contains Maltodextrin. On the plus side: Source of protein (7.9g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the DB3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in 4700BC Cheese & Jalapeno Nachos should I watch?

Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mineral Salt, Chilli Powder, Cheese Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancers (INS 627 & INS 631), Acidity Regulators (INS 270 & INS 330), Anti-caking Agent (INS 551)) (Maltodextrin).

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Chips & Snacks

All 68 →