AashirvaadAtta & Flours#2 of 6 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Aashirvaad Superior MP Chakki Atta

Aashirvaad Superior MP Chakki Atta bag

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (10.7g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.4g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Whole Wheat
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy338 kcal
Protein10.7 g
Carbohydrates76 g
Total sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre10.4 g
Total fat1.3 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium1.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Whole wheat chakki atta: one ingredient, 10.4 g fibre

Aashirvaad Superior MP Chakki Atta is a 1 kg bag of whole wheat flour, the only ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 60 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 10.7 g protein and 10.4 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by whole wheat), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 1.5 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “100% Atta”

    Holds

    Whole wheat is the only ingredient.

  • On the pack

    “0% Maida”

    Holds

    No refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “100% Pure & Natural”

    Be careful

    A general purity claim.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
10.7 g
Fibre
10.4 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
338 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
1.5 mg
Saturated fat
0.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat.

Per 100 g: 338 kcal, 1.3 g fat of which 0.3 g saturated, 3.6 g sugar of which 0 g added, 10.4 g fibre, 10.7 g protein, 1.5 mg sodium. The pack panel is headed approximate values. The listing also shows unsaturated fat 1 g and cholesterol 0 mg, which the pack does not print; they are not recorded. The 3.6 g of sugar is intrinsic to the wheat.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein and fibreFine

    10.7 g protein and 10.4 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 1.5 mg and saturated fat 0.3 g per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Whole wheat only.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "MP atta is a special grade"

The pack prints the same single ingredient as other atta.

Myth: "Atta is low in carbohydrate"

76 g per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with dal

Roti and dal give a fuller protein.

Watch the serve

A 60 g serve is about 200 kcal.

Common questions

Is Aashirvaad Superior MP Chakki Atta healthy?

Aashirvaad Superior MP Chakki Atta scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (10.7g); High fibre (10.4g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 6 →