Right ShiftAtta & Flours#2 of 10 in categoryRating 5/5

Right Shift Multigrain Atta (High Protein, Low GI)

Right Shift Multigrain Atta pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (14.7g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (13.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Wheat Flour (Atta) (84.5%)
  • Multigrain Flour Mixture (15.4%) And Fenugreek Seed Powder (Defatted Soya Flour (10.0%), Bengal Gram Flour (2.0%), Oat Flour (1.36%), Psyllium Husk Powder And Degermed Corn Flour)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy335 kcal
Protein14.7 g
Carbohydrates71.6 g
Total sugars3.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre13.6 g
Total fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0.32 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium6.3 mg
Iron4.4 mg
Vitamin B10.38 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

High-fibre multigrain atta with soy and chana

Right Shift Multigrain Atta is a 1 kg flour of wheat atta (84.5%) and a multigrain mix (15.4%) of defatted soya flour (10%), bengal gram flour (2%), oat flour (1.36%), psyllium husk and corn flour, plus fenugreek. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it AA1. The A for nutrition reflects 14.7 g protein, 11.8 g fibre and natural vitamin B1 and iron per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by wheat flour, defatted soya flour and bengal gram flour), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 6.3 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.32 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “30% More Protein than regular atta”

    Holds

    14.7 g protein per 100 g against about 11 g in whole wheat atta.

  • On the pack

    “Low GI”

    Be careful

    The pack gives no tested glycaemic index value, so the claim costs a label point.

  • On the pack

    “With Soya, Chana and Oats”

    Holds

    Soya flour 10%, bengal gram flour 2% and oat flour 1.36% are listed.

  • On the pack

    “Multigrain Flour (Atta)”

    Partly true

    The mix is 15.4% of the pack; wheat atta is still 84.5%.

How AA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
14.7 g
Fibre
13.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
Iron, Vitamin B1
Energy
335 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Wheat Flour
Main fat
Multigrain Flour Mixtur...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
6.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.32 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Wheat flour (atta) 84.5%, multigrain flour mix 15.4% (defatted soya flour 10%, bengal gram flour 2%, oat flour 1.36%, psyllium husk powder, degermed corn flour) and fenugreek seed powder.

Per 100 g: 335 kcal, 1.9 g fat of which 0.32 g saturated, 3.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 13.6 g fibre, 14.7 g protein, 6.3 mg sodium. Iron 4.4 mg and vitamin B1 0.38 mg per 100 g are declared. The name stresses whole wheat atta but the share is not declared as a number. Declared energy 335 kcal is within the Atwater sum.

Ingredients to watch

  • "Low GI" untestedWorth watching

    No glycaemic index value is shown, which costs 2 points.

  • Whole grain shareWorth watching

    The pack does not state a whole grain percentage.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    14.7 g protein and 13.6 g fibre per 100 g.

  • No additivesFine

    No additive, colour or flavouring.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Multigrain means whole grain"

Here 84.5% is wheat atta and the extra grains are 15.4%.

Myth: "Low GI atta means diabetic safe"

The GI is not tested on the pack; portion size still matters.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Mix with plain atta

A half-and-half blend still lifts protein.

Add curd or dal

Pairs a high-fibre roti with more protein.

Common questions

Is Right Shift Multigrain Atta (High Protein, Low GI) healthy?

Right Shift Multigrain Atta (High Protein, Low GI) scores AA1 (Excellent) on CleanPlate, which makes it one of the cleanest products we've rated, an easy everyday pick. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (14.7g per 100g); High fibre (13.6g); No added sugar.

What does the AA1 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Atta & Flours

All 10 →