Baskin RobbinsFrozen Desserts#26 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Baskin Robbins Hazelnut Ice Cream Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (16.3g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (10.5g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Ice Cream Layer (67%) (Water, Milk Solids (From Cow Milk), Sugar, Hazelnut Paste, cocoa solids (2%), Stabilizers (410,412), Emulsifier (471,477), Contains Added Nature Identical Flavoring Substances (Hazelnut))
  • Outer Layer (33%) (Milk choco-dip [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids (From Cow Milk), Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322), CONTAINS ADDED NATURAL flavorING SUBSTANCES (VANILLA)], Choco Coated Rice and Wheat Crispies (2%), Roasted Hazelnuts (1%))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy294.8 kcal
Protein4.2 g
Carbohydrates23.7 g
Total sugars19.4 g
Added sugars16.3 g
Dietary fibre0.15 g
Total fat20.3 g
Saturated fat10.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol18.8 mg
Sodium31.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Hazelnut paste is real, with layer shares declared

Baskin Robbins Hazelnut is a 65 ml stick: an ice cream layer (67%) of water, milk solids, sugar, hazelnut paste, cocoa solids (2%) and two emulsifiers and stabilisers, coated by an outer layer (33%) of milk choco-dip with choco-coated rice and wheat crispies (2%) and roasted hazelnuts (1%). The pack prints the panel per 65 ml serve, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EB4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and hazelnut paste), with additives that cost points: flavouring, locust bean gum, guar gum and mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (10.5 g per 100 g) and free sugar (16.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Hazelnut Ice Cream”

    Holds

    Hazelnut paste is the third ingredient of the ice cream layer, with 1% roasted hazelnuts in the coat.

  • On the pack

    “Creamy Hazelnut Chocolate Ice Cream Coated with Milk Choco-dip”

    Holds

    Milk choco-dip, cocoa solids and hazelnut paste are all listed.

How EB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.2 g
Fibre
0.15 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
295 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Ice Cream Layer, Sugar, Hazel...
Main fat
Outer Layer, Cocoa Soli...
Sweeteners
Ice Cream Layer,..., Outer Layer, Coco...
Additives
5
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
16.3 g
Sodium
31.1 mg
Saturated fat
10.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Ice cream layer (67%): water, milk solids, sugar, hazelnut paste, cocoa solids (2%), two stabilisers, two emulsifiers and nature-identical hazelnut flavouring. Outer layer (33%): milk choco-dip, choco-coated rice and wheat crispies (2%) and roasted hazelnuts (1%).

Per 100 g: 295 kcal, 20.3 g fat of which 10.5 g saturated, 19.4 g sugar of which 16.3 g added, 0.15 g fibre, 4.15 g protein, 31.1 mg sodium. The listing says cholesterol is 0 g but the pack panel prints 12.2 mg per 65 ml serve; the pack is used. The panel prints trans fat as 0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed, so it is accepted.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    10.5 g per 100 g, twice the 5 g high line.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    16.3 g per 100 g.

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    Four emulsifiers and stabilisers and a flavouring; the additives score is 14 of 25.

  • HazelnutFine

    Hazelnut paste and roasted hazelnuts are both listed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Hazelnut ice cream is mostly hazelnut"

Hazelnut paste is third in the ice cream layer, with 1% roasted hazelnuts on top.

Myth: "A choco-dip is dark chocolate"

The coat is a milk choco-dip, led by sugar.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One stick

A 65 g stick is about 192 kcal at 295 kcal per 100 g.

Plain hazelnuts

A few roasted hazelnuts give fibre and protein with no sugar.

Common questions

Is Baskin Robbins Hazelnut Ice Cream Stick healthy?

Baskin Robbins Hazelnut Ice Cream Stick scores EB4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (16.3g per 100g); High saturated fat (10.5g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EB4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →