Baskin RobbinsFrozen Desserts#19 of 102 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Sundae Ice Cream Cup

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (12.3g per 100g)
  • Red flag: Contains Potassium Sorbate

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

12 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients2Risk
Energy136.3 kcal
Protein2.2 g
Carbohydrates16.6 g
Total sugars14.5 g
Added sugars12.3 g
Dietary fibre0.51 g
Total fat7.3 g
Saturated fat3.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol19.4 mg
Sodium21.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Chocolate sundae cup with a long additive list

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Sundae Ice Cream Cup is a medium-fat chocolate ice cream with chocolate confectionery, brownie crumble, cherry and whip topping. The cup is 175 ml and the panel is printed per serve and converted to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it EC2. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and cocoa solids), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, caramel colour, sodium phosphates and flavouring. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 21.5 mg, free sugar 12.3 g, saturated fat 3.94 g per 100 g).

How EC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
2.2 g
Fibre
0.51 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
136 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Milk Solids
Main fat
Fat-Emulsion Whip Toppi...
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
15
Flagged
Potassium Sorbate
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
12.3 g
Sodium
21.5 mg
Saturated fat
3.9 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk solids, water, sugar, chocolate-flavoured confectionery (9%), cocoa solids (4.4%), liquid glucose, fudge brownie cake pieces (4%), cherry, a fat-emulsion whip topping and stabilisers, emulsifiers and flavouring.

Per 100 g: 136 kcal, 7.31 g fat of which 3.94 g saturated, 14.5 g sugar of which 12.3 g added, 0.51 g fibre, 2.23 g protein, 21.5 mg sodium. The panel is per 175 ml serve and converted by multiplying by 100/175, matching the listing within rounding. The pack prints no cherry percentage; a 2% share is assumed. Net 175 ml.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    12.3 g per 100 ml, about 21.6 g in a 175 ml cup.

  • AdditivesConcern

    Carrageenan, ammonia caramel, phosphates, polysorbate and other emulsifiers and gums cost many points.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    3.94 g per 100 ml, 6.9 g a cup.

  • CaloriesFine

    136 kcal per 100 ml, about 239 kcal a cup.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A sundae cup is a small treat"

A 175 ml cup is about 239 kcal and 21.6 g of added sugar.

Myth: "Medium fat means low calorie"

It is lower in fat but the sugar is high.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Share a cup

Half a cup is about 120 kcal and 11 g of added sugar.

Make it an occasional dessert

With 17 additives it fits a treat, not a habit.

Common questions

Is Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Sundae Ice Cream Cup healthy?

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Sundae Ice Cream Cup scores EC2 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (12.3g per 100g); Contains Potassium Sorbate. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC2 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Which ingredients in Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Sundae Ice Cream Cup should I watch?

Preservative (202) (Potassium Sorbate), Fudge Brownie Cake Pieces (4%) (Preservative (202), Baking Powder, Contains permitted natural colour (150c) and added artificial flavouring substances (Chocolate)) (Potassium Sorbate).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 102 →