Baskin RobbinsFrozen Desserts#37 of 100 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Cup

Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Cup pack

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (10.3g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

9 listed
  • Water
  • Milk Solids
  • Sugar
  • Strawberry Fruit Preparation (25%)
  • Stabilizers (461,412,407)
  • Emulsifier (471)
  • Permitted synthetic food colours (127,122,124)
  • Natural colour (150C)
  • Added artificial flavouring substances (Strawberry)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionDIngredients2Risk
Energy118.4 kcal
Protein2.2 g
Carbohydrates13.8 g
Total sugars13.4 g
Added sugars10.3 g
Dietary fibre0.1 g
Total fat6 g
Saturated fat3.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol21 mg
Sodium29.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Strawberry ice cream with erythrosine and two more dyes

Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry is a 100 ml frozen cup of water, milk solids and sugar with a 25% strawberry fruit preparation, three stabilisers, an emulsifier, three synthetic colours, caramel colour and an artificial strawberry flavouring.

CleanPlate scores it [R]ED2. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The D for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and strawberry fruit preparation), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, caramel colour, flavouring and carmoisine. A red flag (erythrosine E127) cuts the score by 40%. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 29.3 mg, free sugar 10.3 g, saturated fat 3.7 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Very Berry Strawberry”

    Holds

    Strawberry fruit preparation is 25% of the product.

  • On the pack

    “Exquisite Strawberry Ice Cream with Strawberry Pieces”

    Partly true

    Fruit preparation is listed, but an artificial strawberry flavouring and three dyes are added.

  • On the pack

    “Made with cow milk”

    Holds

    Milk solids are listed.

How ED2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
2.2 g
Fibre
0.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
118 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
D

Heavily processed or flagged substances

Base
Water
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
5
Flagged
None
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
10.3 g
Sodium
29.3 mg
Saturated fat
3.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, milk solids, sugar, strawberry fruit preparation (25%) (strawberry fruit, liquid glucose, sugar, stabilizer 401, acidity regulator 330), stabilizers (461, 412, 407), emulsifier (471), permitted synthetic food colours (127, 122, 124), natural colour (150C) and added artificial flavouring substances (strawberry).

Per 100 ml: 118 kcal, 6 g fat of which 3.7 g saturated, 13.4 g sugar of which 10.3 g added, 0.1 g fibre, 2.2 g protein, 29.3 mg sodium. Trans fat is printed as 0 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Erythrosine (E127) and two more dyesConcern

    E127, E122 and E124 are synthetic dyes; the multiplier is 0.6.

  • Caramel III (150c)Worth watching

    A colour with an ammonia-process concern.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    10.3 g per 100 ml.

  • Strawberry preparationFine

    25% of the product.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "The pink colour comes from strawberries"

Three synthetic dyes and a caramel colour are added.

Myth: "Real fruit pieces mean no artificial flavour"

This cup lists an artificial strawberry flavouring.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Pick a dye-free flavour

Dutch Chocolate from the same range has no colour added.

Keep it small

A 100 ml cup is 118 kcal.

Common questions

Is Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Cup healthy?

Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Cup scores ED2 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (10.3g per 100g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the ED2 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (D) grades ingredient and label integrity: heavily processed or flagged substances. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 100 →