BazanaNuts & Trail Mixes#5 of 19 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Bazana California Raw Almonds

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (6.1g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (21.1g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (12.2g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Almonds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy619.5 kcal
Protein21.1 g
Carbohydrates21.8 g
Total sugars1.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre12.2 g
Total fat49.8 g
Saturated fat6.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium2.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Raw California almonds, one ingredient

Bazana California Raw Almonds are single-ingredient raw almonds in a 200 g pack, and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 21.1 g protein and 12.2 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by almonds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (619 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (6.12 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “100% California Almonds”

    Holds

    Almonds are the only ingredient.

  • On the pack

    “High Protein”

    Holds

    21.1 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Cholesterol Free”

    Holds

    The panel prints 0 mg and the product is a plant food.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
21.1 g
Fibre
12.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
619 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Almonds
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
2.2 mg
Saturated fat
6.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Almonds are the only ingredient.

Per 100 g: 619 kcal, 49.8 g fat of which 6.12 g saturated, 1.23 g sugar of which 0 g added, 12.2 g fibre, 21.1 g protein, 2.2 mg sodium. The panel is per 100 g (619 kcal) with sodium of 2.2 mg. The pack leaves the net weight blank, so 200 g comes from the listing title. The allergen line says tree nuts, and may contain peanut, soy, cereals, milk, sesame and sulphite. Net 200 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    619 kcal per 100 g, about 173 kcal in a 28 g handful.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    6.12 g per 100 g.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    21.1 g of protein and 12.2 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • AdditivesFine

    None are listed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Nuts are free foods because they are healthy"

A 28 g handful is about 173 kcal.

Myth: "Raw means unsalted and unprocessed"

Raw here means not roasted; the pack still lists several may-contain traces.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Count a handful

About 28 g, or roughly 20 almonds, is one serve.

Soak them

Soaked almonds are easier to chew and slower to eat.

Common questions

Is Bazana California Raw Almonds healthy?

Bazana California Raw Almonds scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (6.1g). On the plus side: High protein (21.1g per 100g); High fibre (12.2g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 19 →