BolasNuts & Trail Mixes#2 of 13 in categoryRating 4/5

Bolas Royal Almonds

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (21.4g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.9g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Almonds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
BNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy590 kcal
Protein21.4 g
Carbohydrates18.7 g
Total sugars4.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.9 g
Total fat46 g
Saturated fat4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium19 mg
Zinc3.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain almonds with fibre, protein and zinc printed

Bolas Royal Almonds lists one ingredient, almonds, in a 500 g pack. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it BA3. The B for nutrition reflects 21.4 g protein, 9.9 g fibre and natural zinc per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by almonds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (590 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (3.95 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “World's finest almonds”

    Be careful

    A superlative with no grade or figure on the pack.

How BA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
21.4 g
Fibre
9.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
Zinc
Energy
590 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Almonds
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
19 mg
Saturated fat
4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Almonds, a single ingredient.

Per 100 g: 590 kcal, 46 g fat of which 3.95 g saturated, 4.63 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.9 g fibre, 21.4 g protein, 19 mg sodium. Zinc is the only mineral printed, and it is credited. Sodium is 19 mg per 100 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    590 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • Saturated fatFine

    3.95 g per 100 g, under the 5 g high line.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    21.4 g of protein and 9.9 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • ZincFine

    3.6 mg per 100 g is printed and credited.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Almonds are fattening"

They are energy dense at 590 kcal per 100 g, but only 3.95 g of the 46 g of fat is saturated.

Myth: "Every almond pack has the same nutrition"

Panels differ: this one prints zinc and fibre, but no calcium, vitamin E or magnesium line.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful most days
  • ChildrenA small handful most days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA small handful, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

Count a handful

A 20 g handful is about 118 kcal.

Pair with fruit

Eat them with fruit or curd rather than on their own to keep the portion small.

Common questions

Is Bolas Royal Almonds healthy?

Bolas Royal Almonds scores BA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (21.4g per 100g); High fibre (9.9g); No added sugar.

What does the BA3 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 13 →