ChillfiFrozen Desserts#28 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Chillfi By Hocco Golden Pistachio Matka Kulfi

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Tartrazine
  • Red flag: High added sugar (12.1g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.4g)
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy194.9 kcal
Protein3.6 g
Carbohydrates17.6 g
Total sugars12.7 g
Added sugars12.1 g
Total fat12.2 g
Saturated fat7.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol12.4 mg
Sodium54.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pistachio at 2.5%, coloured with tartrazine and blue

Chillfi By Hocco Golden Pistachio Matka Kulfi is a 100 ml matka kulfi of milk solids (milk, cream), sugar and pistachio (2.5%), with two emulsifiers, three stabilisers, two synthetic colours (INS 102, 133) and nature-identical pistachio flavouring. The panel is printed for the 100 ml single-serve pack.

CleanPlate scores it [R]EC3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The C for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by milk solid, sugar and pistachio), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, polysorbate 80, flavouring and tartrazine. A red flag (Southampton Six x1) cuts the score by 20%. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (7.4 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (12.1 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Golden Pistachio”

    Partly true

    Pistachio is declared at 2.5%, but nature-identical pistachio flavouring and two synthetic colours are also listed.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.6 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
195 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Milk Solid
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
5
Flagged
Carrageenan, Tartrazine

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
12.1 g
Sodium
54.1 mg
Saturated fat
7.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk solid (milk, cream), sugar, pistachio (2.5%), emulsifiers (INS 471, INS 433) and stabilisers (INS 412, INS 415, INS 407), followed by a statement of two permitted synthetic colours (INS 102, INS 133) and nature-identical pistachio flavouring.

Per 100 ml: 195 kcal, 12.2 g fat of which 7.4 g saturated, 12.7 g sugar of which 12.1 g added, 3.6 g protein, 54.1 mg sodium. The panel is read from a skewed photo of the box side and passes the energy check (Atwater 195 kcal against 194.9 declared). The colours and flavouring come from the statement printed after the list. Trans fat is declared 0 g and is accepted because no hydrogenated fat is listed. The pack states milk and nuts, and may contain wheat, soy and sulphite.

Ingredients to watch

  • TartrazineConcern

    Colour 102 is one of the Southampton Six, so the red flag applies.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    7.4 g per 100 ml, above the 5 g high line.

  • Gums and emulsifiersWorth watching

    Polysorbate 80 and carrageenan cost 6 points each and the additives score is 1 of 25.

  • PistachioFine

    Declared at 2.5%.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Golden pistachio means a rich pistachio kulfi"

Pistachio is 2.5%; the taste is topped up with nature-identical flavouring.

Myth: "The kulfi gets its colour from nuts"

Tartrazine (102) and brilliant blue (133) are listed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One matka

A 100 ml matka is about 195 kcal.

Check the colours

Tartrazine is the reason for the red flag.

Common questions

Is Chillfi By Hocco Golden Pistachio Matka Kulfi healthy?

Chillfi By Hocco Golden Pistachio Matka Kulfi scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Contains Tartrazine; High added sugar (12.1g per 100g); High saturated fat (7.4g); Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Chillfi By Hocco Golden Pistachio Matka Kulfi should I watch?

Stabilisers (INS 412, INS 415, INS 407) (Carrageenan), Permitted synthetic food colours (INS 102, INS 133) (Tartrazine).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →