Cream BellFrozen Desserts#8 of 100 in categoryRating 3/5

Cream Bell Vanilla Ice Cream Cup (No Added Sugar)

Cream Bell Vanilla Ice Cream Cup (No Added Sugar) pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Potable Water
  • Milk Solids
  • Sweeteners (INS 965)
  • Fructo-Oligosaccharides
  • Emulsifying Agents (INS 433, 471)
  • Stabilizing Agents (INS 401, 407, 412)
  • Flavour (Nature-Identical and Artificial Flavouring Substances (Vanilla))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients1Risk
Energy74.8 kcal
Protein2.4 g
Carbohydrates14.4 g
Total sugars3.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat3.1 g
Saturated fat2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol7.5 mg
Sodium36.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

No-added-sugar vanilla ice cream, maltitol sweetened

Cream Bell Vanilla (No Added Sugar) is a 110 ml frozen cup of water and milk solids sweetened with maltitol (INS 965) and fructo-oligosaccharides, with two emulsifiers, three stabilisers and a nature-identical vanilla flavouring. The panel is printed per 110 ml serve and converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it EC1. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The C for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by milk solids and fructo-oligosaccharides), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, polysorbate 80, flavouring and guar gum. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 36.5 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 2 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Sugar”

    Holds

    No sugar, syrup or juice is listed; 3.55 g sugar is lactose.

  • On the pack

    “This contains artificial sweetener (maltitol). Not recommended for children”

    Be careful

    The pack itself warns about the sweetener.

How EC1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
2.4 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
75 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Potable Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
5
Flagged
None
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
36.5 mg
Saturated fat
2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potable water, milk solids, sweeteners (INS 965), fructo-oligosaccharides, emulsifying agents (INS 433, 471), stabilizing agents (INS 401, 407, 412) and flavour (nature-identical and artificial flavouring substances, vanilla).

Per 100 ml: 74.8 kcal, 3.09 g fat of which 2 g saturated, 3.55 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.36 g protein, 36.5 mg sodium. Declared energy 74.82 kcal is kept; the Atwater sum is 95 kcal because maltitol and fructo-oligosaccharides give far less than 4 kcal per g. The listing's per-100 g values match no pack basis and are not used.

Ingredients to watch

  • Polysorbate 80 and carrageenanWorth watching

    Heavier emulsifier and stabiliser deductions.

  • MaltitolWorth watching

    A polyol sweetener; not recommended for children, says the pack.

  • No added sugarFine

    Free sugar is 0 g.

  • EnergyFine

    75 kcal per 100 ml declared.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "No added sugar means a healthy dessert"

It swaps sugar for maltitol and adds gums.

Myth: "Vanilla ice cream contains vanilla"

Only artificial and nature-identical flavouring is listed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with fruit

Berries add fibre and flavour.

Not for children

The pack advises against it for children.

Common questions

Is Cream Bell Vanilla Ice Cream Cup (No Added Sugar) healthy?

Cream Bell Vanilla Ice Cream Cup (No Added Sugar) scores EC1 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the EC1 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 100 →