DisanoPasta#4 of 11 in categoryRating 4/5

Disano Spaghetti Pasta (100% Durum Wheat)

Disano Spaghetti Pasta pack, front view

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (12.2g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Durum Wheat Semolina
  • Water
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

LPack claim not backed upNutrition per 100 g
CNutritionBIngredients1Risk
Energy353 kcal
Protein12.2 g
Carbohydrates77.3 g
Total sugars1.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre4.6 g
Total fat0.44 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium8.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain durum spaghetti with an overstated fibre claim

Disano Spaghetti Pasta is dry spaghetti made from durum wheat semolina and water. The pack is 500 g, about 5 servings of 100 g dry, and the panel is printed per 100 g dry.

CleanPlate scores it [L]CB1. The C for nutrition is middling: 12.2 g protein and 4.58 g fibre per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by durum wheat semolina), and almost no additives. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: the claim "...with a low glycemic index, low cholesterol and high levels of fiber" does not hold: fibre 4.58 g per 100 g is under 6 g and 1.30 g per 100 kcal is under 3. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 8.13 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.1 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Source of Protein”

    Holds

    Protein is 12.22 g per 100 g, above the 5.5 g source line.

  • On the pack

    “Zero Cholesterol”

    Holds

    Cholesterol is printed as 0 and no animal ingredient is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Trans Fat”

    Holds

    Trans fat is printed as 0 g.

  • On the pack

    “...with a low glycemic index, low cholesterol and high levels of fiber”

    Misleading

    Fibre is 4.58 g per 100 g, under the 6 g high-fibre line, and 1.3 g per 100 kcal against the 3 g line.

How CB1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
12.2 g
Fibre
4.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
353 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Durum Wheat Semolina
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
8.1 mg
Saturated fat
0.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Durum wheat semolina and water.

Per 100 g: 353 kcal, 0.44 g fat of which 0.1 g saturated, 1.11 g sugar of which 0 g added, 4.58 g fibre, 12.2 g protein, 8.13 mg sodium. The panel comes from the pack in your hands: per 100 g dry, 5 servings of 100 g. Energy matches the Atwater sum exactly (353 kcal). Sodium is 8.13 mg and cholesterol is printed as '0 g'. The earlier Blinkit card (349 kcal, 80 g serve, sodium 1.49 mg) is replaced. 'Low glycemic index' is a back-of-pack statement the panel cannot check. Net 500 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Fibre claimConcern

    The back says 'high levels of fiber' but the pack has 4.58 g per 100 g, under the 6 g high-fibre line; this costs 4 label points.

  • FibreFine

    4.58 g per 100 g, above the 3 g source line.

  • ProteinFine

    12.22 g per 100 g of dry pasta.

  • SodiumFine

    8.13 mg per 100 g, with no salt in the ingredients.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Durum pasta is a high-fibre food"

This one has 4.58 g of fibre per 100 g; the high-fibre line is 6 g.

Myth: "Pasta is a high-sugar food"

Total sugars are 1.11 g per 100 g and none is added.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Build the plate around vegetables and protein

Pasta with vegetables, lentils or paneer makes a more balanced plate.

Weigh the dry pasta

The pack serves 100 g dry; a smaller portion such as 80 g leaves room for the sauce and vegetables.

Common questions

Is Disano Spaghetti Pasta (100% Durum Wheat) healthy?

Disano Spaghetti Pasta (100% Durum Wheat) scores CB1 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (12.2g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the CB1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Pasta

All 11 →