FarmleyNuts & Trail Mixes#1 of 2 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Farmley Classic Delight Date Bites

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sugar (31.3g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (11.6g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Dates
  • Almonds
  • Cashew Nuts
  • Pistachios
  • Ghee
  • Honey (0.5%)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

CA1

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
VerdictVERY GOOD
Energy428.4 kcal
Protein11.6 g
Carbohydrates65.1 g
Total sugars31.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.6 g
Total fat15.6 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol8.7 mg
Sodium5.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Date and nut bites claiming no added sugar, with honey

Farmley Classic Delight Date Bites are dates, almonds, cashew nuts, pistachios, ghee and honey (0.5%): six ingredients, and only the honey has a percentage. The pack is 200 g (ten 20 g bites).

CleanPlate scores it [L]CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 9.6 g fibre per 100 g; its 11.6 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by dates, almonds and cashew nuts), and almost no additives. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: the claim "No added sugar" does not hold: a free-sugar ingredient is listed: honey. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 5.4 mg, free sugar 0.4 g, saturated fat 2.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No added sugar”

    Misleading

    Honey is listed (0.5%), and honey is an added sweetener; the other sugar is from whole dates, which the pack itself says it is "sweetened with".

  • On the pack

    “Made with just 6 natural ingredients”

    Holds

    Six whole or lightly processed ingredients are listed.

  • On the pack

    “Contains naturally occurring sugars (sweetened with whole dates)”

    Holds

    The panel declares 0 g of added sugar against 31.3 g of total sugar from dates and nuts.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
11.6 g
Fibre
9.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
428 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Dates
Main fat
Ghee
Sweeteners
Honey
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
5.4 mg
Saturated fat
2.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Dates, almonds, cashew nuts, pistachios, ghee and honey 0.5%.

Per 100 g: 428 kcal, 15.6 g fat of which 2.3 g saturated, 31.3 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.6 g fibre, 11.6 g protein, 5.4 mg sodium. Read from the pack image. It differs from the listing: honey is declared at 0.5%, and the panel declares dietary fibre 9.6 g, cholesterol 8.7 mg and added sugar 0.0 g. The side-panel claims are cut off on the render, so their confidence is medium. No other percentages are declared: shares are estimated (dates about 58%, nuts about 33%, ghee 8.5%).

Ingredients to watch

  • Honey beside a no-added-sugar claimWorth watching

    Honey is 0.5% of the bites and counts as added sugar.

  • SugarWorth watching

    31.3 g per 100 g, almost all from the dates.

  • Energy densityWorth watching

    428 kcal per 100 g, about 86 kcal a bite.

  • Whole ingredientsFine

    Dates, nuts and ghee, with 9.6 g of fibre per 100 g and almost no sodium (5.4 mg).

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Date bites have no sugar"

They have 31.3 g per 100 g; it is natural date sugar but still sugar.

Myth: "No added sugar means nothing sweet was added"

Honey is listed here, at 0.5%.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenA few times a week
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

One or two bites

Treat them as a sweet, not a snack by the handful.

With tea

A bite or two with unsweetened tea replaces a biscuit.

Common questions

Is Farmley Classic Delight Date Bites healthy?

Farmley Classic Delight Date Bites scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. The main concerns are: High sugar (31.3g per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (11.6g per 100g); High fibre (9.6g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 2 →