FarmleyNuts & Trail Mixes#4 of 13 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Farmley Premium Pumpkin Seeds (AAA Grade)

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.9g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (30.8g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.8g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Pumpkin Seeds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

LPack claim not backed upHigh saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy593.3 kcal
Protein30.8 g
Carbohydrates10.3 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre6.8 g
Total fat46.1 g
Saturated fat7.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium18.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pumpkin seeds that claim minerals the panel never prints

Farmley Premium Pumpkin Seeds (AAA Grade) lists one ingredient, pumpkin seeds. The pack is 200 g and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it [L]CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 30.8 g protein and 6.8 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by pumpkin seeds), and almost no additives. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: the claim "Rich in magnesium & zinc" does not hold: "Rich in magnesium & zinc" on the front of the pack, but neither mineral is printed on the panel (D.1: a nutrient claim not on the panel fails). The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (593 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (7.9 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in magnesium & zinc”

    Misleading

    Neither mineral is printed on the panel, so the claim fails the label test.

  • On the pack

    “30% protein”

    Holds

    30.8 g per 100 g is well above the 11 g high-protein line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in omega-3 & fiber”

    Partly true

    Fibre is 6.8 g per 100 g, above the 6 g high line, but the panel prints no omega-3 value.

  • On the pack

    “Premium AAA grade”

    Be careful

    "AAA" is a trade grading with no figure on the pack.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
30.8 g
Fibre
6.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
593 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Pumpkin Seeds
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
18.9 mg
Saturated fat
7.9 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pumpkin seeds, a single ingredient; no percentage is declared.

Per 100 g: 593 kcal, 46.1 g fat of which 7.9 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 6.8 g fibre, 30.8 g protein, 18.9 mg sodium. The listing's panel differs from the pack; the pack panel is used. Added sugar is printed as 0 g and sodium 18.9 mg.

Ingredients to watch

  • Mineral claimConcern

    "Rich in magnesium & zinc" with no mineral on the panel costs 4 label points.

  • CaloriesConcern

    593.3 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    7.9 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, from the seeds' own fat.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    30.8 g of protein and 6.8 g of fibre per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Seeds are a free snack"

At 593.3 kcal per 100 g, a 20 g handful is about 119 kcal.

Myth: "An energy booster is a light snack"

This one is energy dense: 593.3 kcal per 100 g, 46.1 g of it fat.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful most days
  • ChildrenA small handful most days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA small handful, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

Sprinkle a spoon

Two tablespoons (about 20 g) over curd or salad adds about 119 kcal.

Read the panel, not the front

Check which minerals the pack actually prints before relying on a front claim.

Common questions

Is Farmley Premium Pumpkin Seeds (AAA Grade) healthy?

Farmley Premium Pumpkin Seeds (AAA Grade) scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (7.9g). On the plus side: High protein (30.8g per 100g); High fibre (6.8g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 13 →