FarmleyNuts & Trail Mixes#5 of 13 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Farmley Protein Rich Seeds Mix (Chia, Pumpkin, Flax & More)

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.6g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (30.1g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.9g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Pumpkin Seeds
  • Sunflower Seeds
  • Flax Seeds
  • Chia Seeds
  • Watermelon Seeds
  • Olive Oil
  • Rock Salt
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy614.6 kcal
Protein30.1 g
Carbohydrates13.5 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre6.9 g
Total fat49.2 g
Saturated fat7.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium5.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Five-seed mix with 30 g protein and 615 kcal

Farmley Protein Rich Seeds Mix is pumpkin, sunflower, flax, chia and watermelon seeds with olive oil and rock salt. The pack is 200 g and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 30.1 g protein and 6.9 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds and flax seeds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (615 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (7.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “30% protein content”

    Holds

    Protein is 30.1 g per 100 g, well above the 11 g high-protein line.

  • On the pack

    “5 goodness of five seeds”

    Holds

    The list names five seeds: pumpkin, sunflower, flax, chia and watermelon.

  • On the pack

    “NO fillers flavours nonsense”

    Holds

    The list is seeds, olive oil and rock salt; no filler or flavouring is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Your protein minus the powder”

    Be careful

    The protein arrives with its fat: 100 g carries 614.6 kcal, 49.2 g of it fat.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
30.1 g
Fibre
6.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
615 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Pumpkin Seeds
Main fat
Olive Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
5.1 mg
Saturated fat
7.6 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, flax seeds, chia seeds, watermelon seeds, olive oil and rock salt; no percentages are declared.

Per 100 g: 615 kcal, 49.2 g fat of which 7.6 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 6.9 g fibre, 30.1 g protein, 5.1 mg sodium. Chia is named in the product title with no percentage, which costs 2 label points. The listing's sodium (18 mg) and FSSAI number differ from the pack; the pack is used.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    614.6 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    7.6 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, mostly the seeds' own fat.

  • No percentagesWorth watching

    The pack gives no share for any seed, so how much of each you get is not stated.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    30.1 g of protein and 6.9 g of fibre per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Seeds are a light snack"

At 614.6 kcal per 100 g, a 20 g sprinkle is about 123 kcal.

Myth: "More seeds in the mix means more nutrition"

Only protein and fibre are printed; no vitamin or mineral line is, so nothing else is credited.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful most days
  • ChildrenA small handful most days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA small handful, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

Sprinkle, don't scoop

Two tablespoons (about 20 g) over curd or salad is about 123 kcal.

Use it as a topper

Stir a spoon into oats or curd so the seeds sit on top of a meal, not as the meal.

Common questions

Is Farmley Protein Rich Seeds Mix (Chia, Pumpkin, Flax & More) healthy?

Farmley Protein Rich Seeds Mix (Chia, Pumpkin, Flax & More) scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (7.6g). On the plus side: High protein (30.1g per 100g); High fibre (6.9g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 13 →