FortuneAtta & Flours#5 of 6 in categoryRating 4/5

Fortune Fresh Chakki Atta (100% Atta, 0% Maida)

Fortune Fresh Chakki Atta bag

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (12.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.5g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Wheat Flour (Atta)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy365.3 kcal
Protein12.9 g
Carbohydrates73.7 g
Total sugars0.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.5 g
Total fat2.1 g
Saturated fat1.9 g
Trans fat0.01 g
Sodium6.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain chakki atta: 12.9 g protein, 9.5 g fibre

Fortune Fresh Chakki Atta (100% Atta, 0% Maida) is a 5 kg bag of wheat flour (atta), the only ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 30 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 12.9 g protein and 9.5 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by wheat flour), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 6.7 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.9 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “100% Atta”

    Holds

    Wheat flour (atta) is the only ingredient.

  • Product name

    “0% Maida”

    Holds

    No refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Absorbs more water to make rotis soft and fluffy”

    Be careful

    A performance claim with no test on the pack.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
12.9 g
Fibre
9.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
365 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Wheat Flour
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
6.7 mg
Saturated fat
1.9 g
Trans fat
0.01 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Wheat flour (atta).

Per 100 g: 365 kcal, 2.1 g fat of which 1.9 g saturated, 0.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.5 g fibre, 12.9 g protein, 6.7 mg sodium. The listing shows energy 365 kcal, carbohydrate 69 g and fat 1 g and says Whole Wheat Flour; the pack reads 73.7 g carbohydrate and 2.1 g fat, and Wheat Flour (Atta), and is used. Saturated fat is printed as 1.9 g of 2.1 g total fat, high for wheat, and is taken as printed. Trans fat is printed as not more than 0.01 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fat lineWorth watching

    1.9 g per 100 g is high for wheat; taken as printed and it lifts the risk grade to 2.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    12.9 g protein and 9.5 g fibre per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Wheat flour only; no additive.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Chakki atta is whole wheat"

The list says wheat flour (atta); the pack does not say whole wheat.

Myth: "0% maida means high protein"

12.9 g per 100 g is ordinary for wheat flour.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Add pulses

Mix in besan or soy flour for more protein.

Knead and rest

Resting the dough softens the roti.

Common questions

Is Fortune Fresh Chakki Atta (100% Atta, 0% Maida) healthy?

Fortune Fresh Chakki Atta (100% Atta, 0% Maida) scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (12.9g per 100g); High fibre (9.5g); No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 6 →