GNCProtein Powders#13 of 14 in categoryRating 2.7/5

GNC Pro 100% Whey Protein Powder (Chocolate Fudge)

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (68.6g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate & Whey Protein Isolate)
  • Cocoa Powder
  • Thickeners (INS 415, INS 466 & INS 407)
  • Nature Identical Chocolate Flavor
  • Sodium Chloride
  • Stabilizer [INS 340 (ii)]
  • Sweetener (INS 955)
  • DigeZyme®
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionDIngredients3Risk
Energy373.3 kcal
Protein68.6 g
Carbohydrates13.2 g
Total sugars5.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat5.1 g
Saturated fat2.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol208.1 mg
Sodium403.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Whey blend carrying three gums and sucralose

GNC Pro 100% Whey Protein Powder (Chocolate Fudge) is a 907 g pouch of a whey concentrate and isolate blend with cocoa powder, three thickeners (INS 415, 466, 407), a stabiliser (INS 340 ii), nature-identical flavour, salt, sucralose and a branded enzyme blend (DigeZyme). One 35 g scoop gives 24 g of protein.

CleanPlate scores it CD3. The C for nutrition is middling: 68.6 g protein per 100 g. The D for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by protein isolate blend and cocoa powder), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, carboxymethyl cellulose, potassium phosphates and sucralose. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (403 mg per 100 g) and calories (373 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “24g PROTEIN”

    Holds

    68.6 g per 100 g in a 35 g scoop is 24 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “100% WHEY”

    Partly true

    The protein is all whey, but the powder also holds cocoa, three gums, a phosphate and sucralose.

  • On the pack

    “Zero ADDED SUGAR*”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g; total sugars are 5.2 g per 100 g from the whey.

  • On the pack

    “CONTAINS NON-CALORIC SWEETENER”

    Holds

    Sucralose (INS 955) is listed.

How CD3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
68.6 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
373 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
D

Heavily processed or flagged substances

Base
Protein Blend
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
5
Flagged
Carrageenan

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
403.3 mg
Saturated fat
2.8 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Protein blend (whey protein concentrate and whey protein isolate), cocoa powder, thickeners (INS 415, INS 466 and INS 407), nature-identical chocolate flavour, sodium chloride, stabiliser (INS 340 ii), sweetener (INS 955) and DigeZyme.

Per 100 g: 373 kcal, 5.14 g fat of which 2.8 g saturated, 5.17 g sugar of which 0 g added, 68.6 g protein, 403 mg sodium. Only one panel version is on the pack. The cholesterol value (208 mg per 100 g) is printed as shown and is not scored. No percentages are given, so the whey and cocoa shares are hand-estimated from the protein balance and the score is provisional. The pack name is Chocolate Fudge; the listing title says Chocolate.

Ingredients to watch

  • Three gumsConcern

    Carrageenan (407), carboxymethyl cellulose (466) and xanthan gum (415) cost 6, 6 and 2 points.

  • Stabiliser and sweetenerWorth watching

    Potassium phosphates (INS 340) cost 4 points and sucralose 4.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    403 mg per 100 g, about 141 mg a scoop.

  • ProteinFine

    68.6 g per 100 g from whey, 24 g a scoop.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "100% whey means a one-ingredient powder"

The protein is all whey, but the list has seven more items.

Myth: "Zero added sugar means no sweetener"

Sucralose sweetens it.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 35 g scoop is about 131 kcal with 24 g of protein.

Fewer additives

Single-ingredient isolates reach 87 to 90 g of protein with no gums.

Common questions

Is GNC Pro 100% Whey Protein Powder (Chocolate Fudge) healthy?

GNC Pro 100% Whey Protein Powder (Chocolate Fudge) scores CD3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: High protein (68.6g per 100g); No added sugar.

What does the CD3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (D) grades ingredient and label integrity: heavily processed or flagged substances. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in GNC Pro 100% Whey Protein Powder (Chocolate Fudge) should I watch?

Thickeners (INS 415, INS 466 & INS 407) (Carrageenan).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 14 →