Grameen KulfiFrozen Desserts#33 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Grameen Alphonso Mango Kulfi Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Sunset Yellow FCF
  • Red flag: High added sugar (13.1g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (6.4g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (5.6g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy211.4 kcal
Protein5.6 g
Carbohydrates26.4 g
Total sugars18.7 g
Added sugars13.1 g
Dietary fibre0.43 g
Total fat9.3 g
Saturated fat6.4 g
Trans fat0.29 g
Cholesterol10.6 mg
Sodium37.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Alphonso pulp with milk, plus two synthetic dyes

Grameen Alphonso Mango Kulfi is a 70 ml kulfi stick of milk, sugar and Alphonso mango pulp with two synthetic colours (E102, E110) and artificial mango flavouring. The pack prints the panel per 70 ml serve, converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [R]EC3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml; its 5.57 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The C for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by milk, sugar and alphonso mango pulp), with additives that cost points: flavouring, tartrazine and Sunset Yellow. A red flag (Southampton Six x2) cuts the score by 30%. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (6.43 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (13.1 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Alphonso Mango Kulfi”

    Partly true

    Alphonso mango pulp is listed third with no share, and the colour and part of the taste come from two dyes and artificial flavouring.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
5.6 g
Fibre
0.43 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
211 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
Sunset Yellow FCF
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
13.1 g
Sodium
37.3 mg
Saturated fat
6.4 g
Trans fat
0.29 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, sugar, Alphonso mango pulp, two synthetic colours (E102, E110) and an artificial mango flavouring substance.

Per 100 ml: 211 kcal, 9.29 g fat of which 6.43 g saturated, 18.7 g sugar of which 13.1 g added, 0.43 g fibre, 5.57 g protein, 37.3 mg sodium. Trans fat (0.29 g per 100 ml) is not counted because milk is the fat source listed and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Synthetic dyesConcern

    Tartrazine (E102) and sunset yellow (E110) are two of the Southampton Six, so the red flag applies.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    6.4 g per 100 ml, above the 5 g high line.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    13.1 g per 100 ml.

  • Short listFine

    Milk, sugar and mango pulp lead the list.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Mango kulfi gets its colour from mango"

Two synthetic dyes (E102, E110) are listed.

Myth: "Alphonso on the label means mostly mango"

The pulp has no declared share.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One stick

A 70 ml stick is about 148 kcal.

Fresh mango

Fresh mango gives fibre and none of the dyes.

Common questions

Is Grameen Alphonso Mango Kulfi Stick healthy?

Grameen Alphonso Mango Kulfi Stick scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Contains Sunset Yellow FCF; High added sugar (13.1g per 100g); High saturated fat (6.4g); Contains trans fat (0.3g). On the plus side: Source of protein (5.6g); Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Grameen Alphonso Mango Kulfi Stick should I watch?

Permitted Synthetic Food Colours (E102, E110) and Artificial Flavouring Substances (Mango) (Sunset Yellow FCF).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →