GrameenFrozen Desserts#27 of 100 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi Stick

Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi Stick pack

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Tartrazine
  • Red flag: High added sugar (13.9g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (8g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients3Risk
Energy227.1 kcal
Protein5.1 g
Carbohydrates29.9 g
Total sugars18.1 g
Added sugars13.9 g
Dietary fibre0.29 g
Total fat9.7 g
Saturated fat8 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol30 mg
Sodium82.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Paan kulfi: 8 g saturated fat, two dyes

Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi is a 70 ml frozen kulfi stick made from milk and sugar with tutti frutti, betel leaves, gulkand, koronda fruit and fennel seeds, coloured with tartrazine and brilliant blue and given an artificial paan flavouring. The panel is printed per 70 ml serve and converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [R]EB3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by milk, sugar and tutti fruiti), with additives that cost points: flavouring, tartrazine and brilliant blue fcf. A red flag (Southampton Six x1) cuts the score by 20%. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (8 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (13.9 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Calcutta Paan Kulfi”

    Holds

    Betel leaves, gulkand and fennel seeds are listed, though without percentages; the paan taste is also given by an artificial flavouring.

How EB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
5.1 g
Fibre
0.29 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
227 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
Tartrazine
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
13.9 g
Sodium
82.4 mg
Saturated fat
8 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, sugar, tutti fruiti, betel leaves, gulkand, koronda fruit, fennel seeds, permitted synthetic food colours (E102, E133) and artificial flavouring substances (paan).

Per 100 ml: 227 kcal, 9.71 g fat of which 8 g saturated, 18.1 g sugar of which 13.9 g added, 0.29 g fibre, 5.14 g protein, 82.4 mg sodium. No ingredient percentages are printed, so shares of the tail ingredients are estimated. Betel leaves and gulkand have no tier in the manual and take the default. Trans fat is printed as 0 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Tartrazine and brilliant blueConcern

    Two synthetic dyes; tartrazine is one of the Southampton Six.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    8 g per 100 ml, from milk fat.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    13.9 g per 100 ml.

  • Short milk-based listFine

    Milk and sugar lead; the rest are fruit, leaf and seed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Paan kulfi is made from paan"

Betel leaves are listed, but an artificial paan flavouring is added as well.

Myth: "Kulfi is a lighter dessert than ice cream"

At 227 kcal per 100 ml it is richer than most tubs.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Share it

A 70 ml stick is about 160 kcal; split it after a meal.

Fresh paan instead

Betel leaf with fennel and gulkand gives the taste without the dyes.

Common questions

Is Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi Stick healthy?

Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi Stick scores EB3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Contains Tartrazine; High added sugar (13.9g per 100g); High saturated fat (8g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EB3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Grameen Calcutta Paan Kulfi Stick should I watch?

Permitted Synthetic Food Colours (E102, E133) and Artificial Flavouring Substances (Paan) (Tartrazine).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 100 →