Grameen KulfiFrozen Desserts#34 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Grameen Kesar Pista Kulfi Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Sunset Yellow FCF
  • Red flag: High added sugar (14.3g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.3g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.1g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

LPack claim not backed upHigh sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy230 kcal
Protein7.1 g
Carbohydrates25.7 g
Total sugars19 g
Added sugars14.3 g
Dietary fibre0.43 g
Total fat11.1 g
Saturated fat7.3 g
Trans fat0.29 g
Cholesterol10.4 mg
Sodium45.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Saffron is listed beside a saffron flavour and dyes

Grameen Kesar Pista Kulfi is a 70 ml kulfi stick of milk, sugar, roasted pistachio and saffron, with two synthetic colours (E102, E110) and an artificial saffron and cardamom flavouring. The pack prints the panel per 70 ml serve, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it [R][L]EC3. The E for nutrition is low: only 7.14 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The C for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by milk, sugar and roasted pistachio), with additives that cost points: flavouring, tartrazine and Sunset Yellow. A red flag (Southampton Six x2) cuts the score by 30%. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: saffron is named on the pack, but a saffron flavouring is listed and the real saffron is not among the first three ingredients. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (7.29 g per 100 g) and free sugar (14.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Kesar Pista Kulfi”

    Misleading

    A saffron flavouring is listed and the real saffron is the fourth of five items with no share, with two synthetic dyes giving the colour.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
7.1 g
Fibre
0.43 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
230 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
Sunset Yellow FCF
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
14.3 g
Sodium
45.3 mg
Saturated fat
7.3 g
Trans fat
0.29 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, sugar, roasted pistachio and saffron, then two synthetic colours (E102, E110) and an artificial flavouring substance (saffron, cardamom).

Per 100 g: 230 kcal, 11.1 g fat of which 7.29 g saturated, 19 g sugar of which 14.3 g added, 0.43 g fibre, 7.14 g protein, 45.3 mg sodium. The listing's sodium (931 mg), trans fat, cholesterol and added sugar values do not match the pack, so the pack panel is used. Trans fat (0.29 g per 100 g) is not counted because milk is the fat source listed and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Synthetic dyesConcern

    Tartrazine (E102) and sunset yellow (E110) are two of the Southampton Six, so the red flag applies.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    7.3 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    14.3 g per 100 g.

  • Short listFine

    Milk, sugar, pistachio and saffron lead the list.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Kesar kulfi gets its colour from saffron"

Two synthetic dyes (E102, E110) are listed beside the saffron.

Myth: "A short list means a clean one"

The dyes and the artificial flavouring are what trigger the red flag.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One stick

A 70 ml stick is about 160 kcal.

Plain kulfi

A kulfi of milk, sugar and nuts alone avoids the dyes.

Common questions

Is Grameen Kesar Pista Kulfi Stick healthy?

Grameen Kesar Pista Kulfi Stick scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Contains Sunset Yellow FCF; High added sugar (14.3g per 100g); High saturated fat (7.3g); Contains trans fat (0.3g). On the plus side: Source of protein (7.1g); Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Grameen Kesar Pista Kulfi Stick should I watch?

Permitted Synthetic Food Colours (E102, E110 and Artificial Flavouring Substance (Saffron, Cardamom). (Sunset Yellow FCF).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →