HappiloNuts & Trail Mixes#7 of 17 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Happilo Californian Roasted & Salted Flavoured Almonds

Happilo Californian Roasted and Salted Flavoured Almonds pack, front view

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (22.7g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.3g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Roasted Premium California Almonds
  • Salt
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy646.7 kcal
Protein22.7 g
Carbohydrates19.3 g
Total sugars2.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.3 g
Total fat53.3 g
Saturated fat0.67 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium30.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Salted roasted almonds with an odd sodium print

Happilo Californian Roasted & Salted Flavoured Almonds is roasted California almonds and salt, with no percentages declared. The pack is 200 g and the panel is printed per 15 g serve (13 servings), converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 22.7 g protein and 9.33 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by roasted premium california almonds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (647 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “HIGH PROTEIN”

    Holds

    Protein is 22.7 g per 100 g, above the 11 g high-protein line.

  • On the pack

    “TRANS-FAT FREE”

    Holds

    Trans fat is printed as 0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed.

  • On the pack

    “ZERO CHOLESTEROL”

    Holds

    Cholesterol is printed as 0 mg, as expected for a plant food.

  • On the pack

    “GLUTEN FREE”

    Holds

    Almonds and salt contain no gluten ingredient.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
22.7 g
Fibre
9.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
647 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Roasted Premium California Al...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
30.7 mg
Saturated fat
0.67 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Roasted premium California almonds and salt; no percentages are declared. The panel is per 15 g and was converted to per 100 g (x6.67).

Per 100 g: 647 kcal, 53.3 g fat of which 0.67 g saturated, 2.67 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.33 g fibre, 22.7 g protein, 30.7 mg sodium. Sodium is printed as 4.6 mg per 15 g (30.7 mg per 100 g), but the printed %RDA of 2.3% implies about ten times more and the Blinkit listing says 306 mg per 100 g. Salt is listed, so the printed value is treated as implausibly low: the risk grade is held at 3 or worse, the label loses 2 points and the score is provisional. Net weight 200 g comes from the listing.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    646.7 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    The printed 30.7 mg per 100 g does not fit a salted pack; the listing says 306 mg, so check before relying on it.

  • ProteinFine

    22.7 g per 100 g from the almonds.

  • FibreFine

    9.3 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Salted almonds are low in sodium"

Salt is listed, but the printed sodium (30.7 mg per 100 g) and the listing (306 mg) disagree, so do not assume it is low.

Myth: "Roasted means fried in oil"

The list names only almonds and salt, so no oil is added.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful a few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesSmall amounts, watch the sodium

Smarter ways to eat it

Keep to a small handful

A 15 g serve is about 97 kcal with 3.4 g protein.

Pair with fruit

A few almonds with an apple makes a snack with fibre and protein.

Common questions

Is Happilo Californian Roasted & Salted Flavoured Almonds healthy?

Happilo Californian Roasted & Salted Flavoured Almonds scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (22.7g per 100g); High fibre (9.3g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 17 →