Hershey'sDairy Beverages#10 of 23 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Hershey's Chocolate Flavour Milkshake

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sugar (11.8g per 100ml)

Green flags

Nothing stands out in its favour.

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Water
  • Sugar
  • Milk Solids (8%)
  • Cocoa solids (0.75%)
  • Emulsifier (460(i), 466, 471)
  • Mineral (Calcium carbonate)
  • Sequestrant (339(ii))
  • Edible common salt
  • Mineral (Zinc sulphate)
  • Vitamin E (Acetate)
  • Vitamin A (Acetate)
  • VitaminD2 (Ergocalciferol)
  • VitaminB1 (Thiamine chloride hydrochloride)
  • Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

FFortifiedHigh sugarNutrition per 100 ml
CNutritionBIngredients3Risk
Energy92.3 kcal
Protein2.2 g
Carbohydrates16.3 g
Total sugars11.8 g
Total fat2.1 g
Calcium180 mg
Phosphorus80 mg
Vitamin A56.7 µg
Vitamin D1 µg
Vitamin E0.8 iu
Vitamin B10.2 mg
Vitamin B20.2 mg
Zinc1.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Fortified chocolate shake with no sodium line

Hershey's Chocolate Flavour Milkshake is a 180 ml dairy-based drink made from water, sugar, milk solids (8%) and cocoa solids (0.75%), with emulsifiers, calcium carbonate, zinc, vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, and nature-identical flavouring. The pack prints the panel per 180 ml, converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [F]CB3. The C for nutrition is middling: modest protein, fibre and micronutrients per 100 ml. The [F] marks that added calcium, vitamin A, vitamin D and zinc lift the grade; without them it would be E. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by sugar, milk solids and cocoa solids), with additives that cost points: carboxymethyl cellulose, flavouring, sodium phosphates and cellulose. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (7.8 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Chocolate Flavour Milk Shake”

    Holds

    The name says flavour; milk solids are 8% and cocoa solids 0.75%.

  • On the pack

    “Immunity support with Zinc”

    Be careful

    Zinc sulphate is added, but the health claim cannot be checked from the label.

How CB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
2.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
8 declared
Energy
92 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Water
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
4
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Total sugar
11.8 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, sugar, milk solids (8%), cocoa solids (0.75%), emulsifiers (460(i), 466, 471), calcium carbonate, sequestrant (339(ii)), salt, zinc sulphate, vitamin E acetate, vitamin A acetate, vitamin D2, vitamin B1 and vitamin B2, with nature-identical flavouring.

Per 100 ml: 92.3 kcal, 2.06 g fat, 11.8 g sugar, 2.19 g protein. The pack panel is per 180 ml serve and converted by dividing by 1.8: 92.3 kcal, 11.8 g sugars, 2.19 g protein, 2.06 g fat. It prints no sodium, added sugar, saturated fat, cholesterol or trans fat line (saturated and trans fat appear only as footnote limits), so the score is provisional. Free sugar is taken as 7.8 g (total sugars 11.8 g less about 4 g of milk sugar). The nature-identical flavouring statement beside the list is counted once. Added calcium and vitamins lift the nutrition grade (marked [F]).

Ingredients to watch

  • Missing linesWorth watching

    No sodium or added sugar line is printed.

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    Carboxymethyl cellulose costs 6 points, with cellulose and mono- and diglycerides 2 each.

  • Free sugarWorth watching

    About 7.8 g per 100 ml, just under the 8 g drink line.

  • FortificationFine

    Calcium, zinc and five vitamins are added.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A fortified shake is a healthy drink"

The vitamins sit beside 7.8 g of free sugar per 100 ml.

Myth: "Chocolate flavour means chocolate"

Cocoa solids are 0.75% of the drink.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

One bottle

A 180 ml bottle is about 166 kcal.

Ask for the missing lines

A brand that prints sodium and added sugar is easier to judge.

Common questions

Is Hershey's Chocolate Flavour Milkshake healthy?

Hershey's Chocolate Flavour Milkshake scores CB3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High sugar (11.8g per 100ml).

What does the CB3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk. The [F] means added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift the nutrition grade.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Dairy Beverages

All 23 →