Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#8 of 9 in categoryRating 1.7/5

Kwality Wall's Butterscotch Ice Cream Tub

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Tartrazine
  • Red flag: Contains Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
  • Red flag: High added sugar (20.2g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.8g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

11 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

ED4

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionDIngredients4Risk
VerdictVERY POOR
Energy247 kcal
Protein4.5 g
Carbohydrates28.7 g
Total sugars25.6 g
Added sugars20.2 g
Dietary fibre0.2 g
Total fat12.7 g
Saturated fat7.8 g
Trans fat0.4 g
Cholesterol32.4 mg
Sodium61.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Butterscotch ice cream coloured with tartrazine

Kwality Wall's Butterscotch Ice Cream is water, sugar, palm oil, milk solids and liquid glucose, with an emulsifier (E471), three stabilisers (E412, E407, E410), a butterscotch confectionery (0.5%), artificial butterscotch flavouring, salt and the colour E102 (tartrazine).

CleanPlate scores it [R]ED4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The D for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by sugar, palm oil and milk solids), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, flavouring, tartrazine and locust bean gum. A red flag (hydrogenated fat / vanaspati (unqualified)) cuts the score by 40%. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (7.8 g per 100 g) and free sugar (20.2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Butterscotch Ice Cream”

    Partly true

    The butterscotch comes from a flavoured confectionery (0.5%) and artificial butterscotch flavouring, not from butter.

How ED4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.5 g
Fibre
0.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
247 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
D

Heavily processed or flagged substances

Base
Water
Main fat
Palm Oil
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
5
Flagged
4 ingredients
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
20.2 g
Sodium
61.8 mg
Saturated fat
7.8 g
Trans fat
0.4 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, sugar, palm oil, milk solids, liquid glucose, emulsifier E471, stabilisers E412, E407 and E410, butterscotch flavoured confectionery 0.5% (sugar, liquid glucose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, milk solids, emulsifier E322, salt, artificial butterscotch flavouring), artificial butterscotch flavouring, salt and colour E102.

Per 100 g: 247 kcal, 12.7 g fat of which 7.8 g saturated, 25.6 g sugar of which 20.2 g added, 0.2 g fibre, 4.5 g protein, 61.8 mg sodium. The listing's Nutrition Information text is per 55 g serve (136 kcal, 11.1 g added sugar, 7 g fat, 4.3 g saturated, 34 mg sodium). The structured energy (247 kcal) is per 100 g but its macros equal the per-serve text, so every figure was converted x 100/55; energy then matches the Atwater sum (247 kcal). Cholesterol 17.8 mg per serve is 32.4 mg per 100 g. "Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil" has no partial or fully qualifier, so it is scored as partially hydrogenated oil; it sits only inside the 0.5% confectionery, so the real trans fat is small (0.4 g per 100 g declared), and the score is provisional.

Ingredients to watch

  • Hydrogenated oil, unqualifiedConcern

    Inside the 0.5% butterscotch confectionery; scored as partially hydrogenated until the maker says otherwise.

  • Tartrazine (E102)Concern

    A Southampton Six dye linked to hyperactivity in children; it costs points and sets a red flag.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    20.2 g per 100 g, about 11.1 g in a 55 g serve.

  • Palm oil and saturated fatWorth watching

    7.8 g saturated fat per 100 g, about 4.3 g per serve.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Ice cream is just milk and sugar"

Here palm oil replaces milk fat, and the list adds an emulsifier, three stabilisers and a dye.

Myth: "A tub is a family dessert"

The label serve is 55 g, so a 700 ml tub holds many portions; measure the scoop.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsRarely
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit strictly

Smarter ways to eat it

Measure the scoop

Keep to one scoop of about 55 g.

Fruit-based dessert

Blend frozen banana with a little milk for a sweet, dye-free dessert.

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Butterscotch Ice Cream Tub healthy?

Kwality Wall's Butterscotch Ice Cream Tub scores ED4 (Very Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it one of the weakest products we've rated and worth swapping out. The main concerns are: Contains Tartrazine; Contains Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil; High added sugar (20.2g per 100g); High saturated fat (7.8g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the ED4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (D) grades ingredient and label integrity: heavily processed or flagged substances. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Kwality Wall's Butterscotch Ice Cream Tub should I watch?

Palm Oil (Palm oil), Stabilisers (E412, E407, E410) (Carrageenan), Butterscotch Flavoured Confectionery (0.5%) (Sugar, Liquid Glucose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier - E322, Edible Common Salt, Artificial Flavouring Substances - Butterscotch) (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Colour - E102 (Tartrazine).

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 9 →