Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#38 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Kwality Wall's Oreo & Cream Frozen Dessert Tub

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (23.8g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (6.6g)
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

12 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy237.7 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrates28.9 g
Added sugars23.8 g
Dietary fibre0.57 g
Total fat11.9 g
Saturated fat6.6 g
Trans fat0.08 g
Sodium88.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Oreo biscuit is 13.1% of a frozen dessert

Kwality Wall's Oreo & Cream is a 700 ml tub of frozen dessert, not ice cream, made with water, sugar, crushed Oreo biscuit (13.1%), palm oil, milk solids, liquid glucose and soy protein, with an emulsifier, three stabilisers and flavouring. The pack prints the panel per 100 ml serve, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EC3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by sugar, refined wheat flour and sugar), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, flavouring, locust bean gum and guar gum. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (23.8 g per 100 g) and saturated fat (6.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Oreo & Cream”

    Partly true

    Crushed Oreo biscuit is 13.1% and no cream is listed; palm oil comes before milk solids.

  • On the pack

    “Frozen dessert is made with 10.2% edible vegetable oil”

    Holds

    Palm oil and palmolein are the fat sources listed.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.8 g
Fibre
0.57 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
238 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Water
Main fat
Oreo Biscuit - Crushed,...
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
7
Flagged
3 ingredients

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
23.8 g
Sodium
88.7 mg
Saturated fat
6.6 g
Trans fat
0.08 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, sugar, crushed Oreo biscuit (13.1%: refined wheat flour, sugar, palmolein, invert syrup, cocoa solids 3%, raising agents, salt, an emulsifier), nature-identical flavouring, palm oil, milk solids, liquid glucose, soy protein, an emulsifier and three stabilisers.

Per 100 g: 238 kcal, 11.9 g fat of which 6.6 g saturated, 0.57 g fibre, 3.77 g protein, 88.7 mg sodium. The panel prints no total sugar line, so the label loses 2 points and the score is provisional. Trans fat (0.08 g per 100 g) is not counted because palm oil, palmolein and milk solids are the fats listed and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    23.8 g per 100 g, above the 22.5 g high line.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    6.6 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line.

  • Missing sugar lineWorth watching

    The panel gives added sugar but no total sugar.

  • Biscuit shareFine

    Oreo biscuit is declared at 13.1% and vegetable oil at 10.2%.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Oreo and cream is an ice cream"

It is a frozen dessert made with palm oil, not milk fat.

Myth: "Cookies bring fibre"

Fibre is 0.57 g per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 100 g scoop is 238 kcal with 23.8 g of added sugar.

Pair with fruit

Fruit adds the fibre the tub barely has.

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Oreo & Cream Frozen Dessert Tub healthy?

Kwality Wall's Oreo & Cream Frozen Dessert Tub scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (23.8g per 100g); High saturated fat (6.6g); Palm oil listed; Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Kwality Wall's Oreo & Cream Frozen Dessert Tub should I watch?

Oreo Biscuit - Crushed (13.1%) (Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Sugar, Palmolein, Invert Syrup, Cocoa Solids (3%), Leavening Agents (E500(ii), E503(ii)), Edible Salt, Emulsifier (E322)) (Palmolein), Palm Oil (Palm oil), E407 (Carrageenan).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →