Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#62 of 77 in categoryRating 2/5

Kwality Wall's Oreo Frozen Dessert Sandwich

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (21.6g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.3g)
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (5.5g)

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients4Risk
Energy309.1 kcal
Protein5.5 g
Carbohydrates48 g
Total sugars23.6 g
Added sugars21.6 g
Dietary fibre0.55 g
Total fat10.6 g
Saturated fat5.3 g
Trans fat0.09 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium343.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

A frozen dessert sandwiched between two biscuits

Kwality Wall's Oreo Frozen Dessert Sandwich is an 80 ml sandwich: an inner layer of medium fat frozen dessert (54.5%) with palm oil, milk solids, soy protein and crushed Oreo biscuit (4.4%), between an outer biscuit layer (45.5%) of refined wheat flour, sugar, palmolein and cocoa solids. The pack prints the panel per 55 g serve, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EC4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by sugar, palm oil and milk solids), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, flavouring, locust bean gum and guar gum. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (21.6 g per 100 g) and saturated fat (5.27 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Oreo Sandwich”

    Holds

    Crushed Oreo biscuit (4.4%) and an outer biscuit layer (45.5%) are listed.

  • On the pack

    “Medium Fat Frozen Dessert”

    Holds

    The inner layer is a medium fat frozen dessert made with palm oil and milk solids.

How EC4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
5.5 g
Fibre
0.55 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
309 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Inner Layer: Medium Fat Froze...
Main fat
Inner Layer: Medium Fat...
Sweeteners
Inner Layer: Medi..., Outer Layer: Bisc...
Additives
8
Flagged
Palm oil, Palmolein
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
21.6 g
Sodium
343.6 mg
Saturated fat
5.3 g
Trans fat
0.09 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Inner layer: medium fat frozen dessert (54.5%) of water, sugar, palm oil, milk solids, liquid glucose, soy protein, an emulsifier, four stabilisers, artificial vanilla flavour and crushed Oreo biscuit (4.4%). Outer layer: biscuit (45.5%) of refined wheat flour, sugar, palmolein, cocoa solids and sugar syrup.

Per 100 g: 309 kcal, 10.6 g fat of which 5.27 g saturated, 23.6 g sugar of which 21.6 g added, 0.55 g fibre, 5.45 g protein, 344 mg sodium. The pack and the listing disagree on the oil and sugar names; the pack text (palmolein oil, sugar syrup, artificial vanilla) is used. The oil-share line is partly hidden under the seal in the image. Trans fat (0.09 g per 100 g) is not counted because the fats listed are palm oil, palmolein and milk solids and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    21.6 g per 100 g, close to the 22.5 g high line.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    344 mg per 100 g, from the biscuit and salt.

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    Carrageenan costs 6 points and the additives score is 8 of 25.

  • Layer sharesFine

    Both layers and the Oreo pieces carry percentages.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A sandwich is a smaller portion, so lighter"

A 55 g sandwich is about 170 kcal.

Myth: "Frozen dessert is ice cream"

It is made with palm oil and soy protein, so it is a frozen dessert, not ice cream.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One sandwich

A 55 g sandwich is about 170 kcal with 12 g of added sugar.

Check the biscuit

The biscuit layer is wheat flour and sugar, with 0.55 g of fibre per 100 g.

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Oreo Frozen Dessert Sandwich healthy?

Kwality Wall's Oreo Frozen Dessert Sandwich scores EC4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (21.6g per 100g); High saturated fat (5.3g); Palm oil listed. On the plus side: Source of protein (5.5g).

What does the EC4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Kwality Wall's Oreo Frozen Dessert Sandwich should I watch?

Inner Layer: Medium Fat Frozen Dessert (54.5%) (Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Liquid Glucose, Vegetable Protein (Soy), Emulsifiers (471), Stabilizers (412, 417, 410, 407), Artificial (Vanilla) Flavouring Substance, Oreo Biscuit - Crushed (4.4%) (Leavening Agents (500(ii), 503(ii)), Emulsifier (322))) (Palm oil), Outer Layer: Biscuit (45.5%) (Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Sugar, Palmolein Oil, Cocoa Solids, Sugar Syrup, Leavening Agents [500(ii), 503(ii)], Iodized Salt, Emulsifier (322), Artificial Flavour (Vanilla)) (Palmolein).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →