Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#5 of 12 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Kwality Wall's Vanilla Ice Cream Tub

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (16.6g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (8.3g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.5g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Water
  • Milk Solids (Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Milk)
  • Sugar
  • Liquid Glucose
  • Emulsifier (471)
  • Stabilizers (412, 417, 466, 407, 410)
  • Nature Identical Flavouring Substances
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy224.5 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrates24.3 g
Total sugars22.4 g
Added sugars16.6 g
Dietary fibre0.19 g
Total fat12.4 g
Saturated fat8.3 g
Trans fat0.47 g
Cholesterol36 mg
Sodium67.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Milk-based vanilla ice cream with five stabilisers

Kwality Wall's Vanilla Ice Cream lists water, milk solids (skimmed milk powder, milk fat, milk), sugar, liquid glucose, emulsifier (INS 471), stabilisers (INS 412, 417, 466, 407, 410) and nature-identical flavouring. The tub is 700 ml (368 g); the panel is printed per 100 ml serve (53 g) and converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EC3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and liquid glucose), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, carboxymethyl cellulose, flavouring and locust bean gum. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (8.3 g per 100 g) and free sugar (16.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Made with Milk”

    Holds

    Milk solids lead the list, with skimmed milk powder, milk fat and milk named.

  • Product name

    “Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream”

    Be careful

    The pack calls it flavoured: the vanilla comes from nature-identical flavouring, and the front reads 'Vanilla Ice Cream'.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.8 g
Fibre
0.19 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
225 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Water
Main fat
Milk Solids
Sweeteners
Sugar, Liquid Glucose
Additives
6
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
16.6 g
Sodium
67.9 mg
Saturated fat
8.3 g
Trans fat
0.47 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, milk solids (skimmed milk powder, milk fat, milk), sugar, liquid glucose, emulsifier 471, five stabilisers and nature-identical flavouring; no percentages are given.

Per 100 g: 225 kcal, 12.4 g fat of which 8.3 g saturated, 22.4 g sugar of which 16.6 g added, 0.19 g fibre, 3.77 g protein, 67.9 mg sodium. The pack panel is per 100 ml serve (53 g, 7 serves) and is converted by x100/53; the listing's summary differs (it prints the per-serve fat as per 100 g), so the pack was used. Milk fat is the only fat listed, so the declared 0.25 g of trans fat per serve is treated as natural dairy trans and not counted.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    8.3 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, all from milk fat.

  • Free sugarWorth watching

    16.6 g added sugar per 100 g, about 8.8 g in a 100 ml serve.

  • StabilisersWorth watching

    Carrageenan and carboxymethyl cellulose cost 6 additive points each; locust bean, tara and guar gum 2 each.

  • Fat sourceFine

    Milk fat is the only fat listed: no palm oil or hydrogenated fat.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Made with milk means a simple dairy food"

Milk solids lead the list, but sugar and liquid glucose add 16.6 g of added sugar per 100 g and five stabilisers do the texture work.

Myth: "A scoop is a small portion"

The 100 ml serve is 53 g because ice cream is aerated; per 100 g it is 225 kcal.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Serve in a small bowl

One 100 ml serve is 119 kcal, 4.4 g of saturated fat and 8.8 g of added sugar.

Count the serves

The tub makes 7 serves; two scoops double the saturated fat to 8.8 g.

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Vanilla Ice Cream Tub healthy?

Kwality Wall's Vanilla Ice Cream Tub scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (16.6g per 100g); High saturated fat (8.3g); Contains trans fat (0.5g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 13, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 12 →