MeatzzaFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#22 of 120 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Meatzza Chapli Chicken Kebab

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (15.5g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

10 listed
  • Boneless Chicken Meat (72.5%)
  • Water
  • Fresh Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Green Chili, Coriander Leaves, Ginger, Tomato)
  • Soya Protein
  • Iodized Salt
  • Spices & Condiments (Red Chilli, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Big Cardamom Powder, Nutmeg Powder)
  • Egg
  • Roasted Chana Powder
  • Refined Soya Oil
  • Anti-Oxidant (INS 316)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy157.6 kcal
Protein15.5 g
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Total sugars1.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre2.8 g
Total fat9 g
Saturated fat2.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium537.4 mg
Calcium20.9 mg
Iron0.57 mg
Vitamin A0 mg
Vitamin C2.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Chapli chicken kebab, 72.5% chicken, 15.5 g protein

Meatzza Chapli Chicken Kebab is a 250 g pack of fully cooked, grilled chicken kebabs. The listing ingredients differ from the pack (the listing shows sugar, kasuri methi and INS 451(i)), so the pack list is used.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 15.5 g protein and 2.81 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by boneless chicken meat, onion and garlic), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (537 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (2.24 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Grilled”

    Be careful

    The pack says grilled; the cooking method is not tested.

  • On the pack

    “Fully Cooked”

    Holds

    The kebab is sold fully cooked.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
15.5 g
Fibre
2.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
158 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Boneless Chicken Meat
Main fat
Refined Soya Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
537.4 mg
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Boneless chicken meat (72.5%), water, fresh vegetables, soya protein, salt, spices, egg and roasted chana powder, refined soya oil, with an antioxidant (INS 316).

Per 100 g: 158 kcal, 9.01 g fat of which 2.24 g saturated, 1.66 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.81 g fibre, 15.5 g protein, 537 mg sodium. Listing ingredients differ from the pack; the pack is used. Vitamin A and C are printed in mg and were converted. Listing says six pieces but the pack gives 250 g only.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    About 537 mg per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 2.2 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    About 15.5 g per 100 g.

  • FibreFine

    About 2.8 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Kebabs are all meat"

This one has vegetables, soya protein, egg and chana powder as well as chicken.

Myth: "Fully cooked means lighter"

The saturated fat is low, but 537 mg sodium per 100 g is not.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Reheat in a pan

No extra oil needed.

Serve with salad

Adds fibre and freshness.

Common questions

Is Meatzza Chapli Chicken Kebab healthy?

Meatzza Chapli Chicken Kebab scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (15.5g per 100g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →