NatapureNuts & Trail Mixes#9 of 19 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Natapure Premium Natural Cashew (Gold Range)

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (11.2g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (21.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.3g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Cashew Kernels
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
BNutritionAIngredients4Risk
Energy609.8 kcal
Protein21.9 g
Carbohydrates26.4 g
Total sugars7.9 g
Dietary fibre10.3 g
Total fat46.3 g
Saturated fat11.2 g
Sodium5.5 mg
Iron4.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain cashew kernels with iron and protein

Natapure Premium Natural Cashew (Gold Range) is single-ingredient cashew kernels in a 200 g pack, seven servings of 28 g; the front also carries the Vita Nuts name.

CleanPlate scores it BA4. The B for nutrition reflects 21.9 g protein, 10.2 g fibre and natural iron per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by cashew kernels), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from calories (610 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (11.2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Protein”

    Holds

    21.9 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Dietary Fibre”

    Holds

    10.25 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Trans Fat Free”

    Holds

    Trans fat prints below the limit of quantification.

  • On the pack

    “Cholesterol Free”

    Holds

    Cholesterol prints below the limit of quantification, and cashew is a plant food.

How BA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
21.9 g
Fibre
10.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
Iron
Energy
610 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Cashew Kernels
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Total sugar
7.9 g
Sodium
5.5 mg
Saturated fat
11.2 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Cashew kernels are the only ingredient.

Per 100 g: 610 kcal, 46.3 g fat of which 11.2 g saturated, 7.86 g sugar, 10.2 g fibre, 21.9 g protein, 5.55 mg sodium. The panel is per 100 g and per 28 g serve (610 kcal). Added sugar prints below 0.5 g, and trans fat and cholesterol print as below the limit of quantification, so they are left out rather than entered as 0. The allergen line says nuts, and may contain soy, sulphite and milk. Net 200 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    610 kcal per 100 g, about 171 kcal in a 28 g serve.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    11.2 g per 100 g, about 3.1 g in a 28 g serve.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    21.9 g of protein and 10.2 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • IronFine

    4.45 mg per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Cashews are a diet snack"

A 28 g serve is about 171 kcal, and cashews carry more saturated fat than almonds.

Myth: "A big-size grade means better nutrition"

Size changes the look of the kernel, not the panel.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Weigh a serve

28 g is about 15 kernels.

Mix them with almonds

Almonds carry less saturated fat per 100 g.

Common questions

Is Natapure Premium Natural Cashew (Gold Range) healthy?

Natapure Premium Natural Cashew (Gold Range) scores BA4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (11.2g). On the plus side: High protein (21.9g per 100g); High fibre (10.3g); Low sodium.

What does the BA4 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 19 →