Organic TattvaPulses & Legumes#7 of 8 in categoryRating 4/5

Organic Tattva Organic Arhar Dal

Organic Tattva Organic Arhar Dal pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (20.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (12g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Organic Arhar Dal / Tur Dal
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy386.8 kcal
Protein20.3 g
Carbohydrates66 g
Total sugars4.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre12 g
Total fat2 g
Saturated fat1.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium9.5 mg
Potassium1103.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic arhar dal: 20 g protein, 12 g fibre

Organic Tattva Organic Arhar Dal is a 1 kg pack of organic split pigeon peas. The panel is printed per 100 g, with a 100 g serve and 10 servings per pack.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 20.3 g protein and 12 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by organic arhar dal / tur dal), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 9.54 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.44 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Unpolished”

    Be careful

    The pack gives no milling detail.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in protein”

    Holds

    20.3 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “No Additives”

    Holds

    The only ingredient is the dal.

  • On the pack

    “Pesticide and chemical free*”

    Be careful

    Backed by organic certification, with no residue test on the pack.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
20.3 g
Fibre
12 g
Vitamins and minerals
Potassium
Energy
387 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Organic Arhar Dal / Tur Dal
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
9.5 mg
Saturated fat
1.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic arhar dal / tur dal.

Per 100 g: 387 kcal, 1.98 g fat of which 1.44 g saturated, 4.64 g sugar of which 0 g added, 12 g fibre, 20.3 g protein, 9.54 mg sodium. Declared energy (386.8 kcal) is 14% above the Atwater sum (339 kcal), and saturated fat is 1.44 g of 1.98 g fat, which is high for a dal; both are taken as printed, and the energy figure is what lifts the risk grade from 1 to 2. Trans fat (under 0.005 g) and cholesterol (under 0.1 mg) are stored as 0. Potassium (1,103 mg) is on the panel.

Ingredients to watch

  • Declared energyWorth watching

    387 kcal per 100 g is above the 339 kcal the macros add up to.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    20.3 g protein and 12 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 9.5 mg and no added sugar.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Organic dal has more protein"

20.3 g per 100 g is the same as the others.

Myth: "Chemical free means untested"

The asterisk refers to organic certification, not a lab result.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with a grain

Dal with rice or roti completes the protein.

Store airtight

Keeps the pack dry.

Common questions

Is Organic Tattva Organic Arhar Dal healthy?

Organic Tattva Organic Arhar Dal scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (20.3g per 100g); High fibre (12g); No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Pulses & Legumes

All 8 →