Organic TattvaAtta & Flours#3 of 6 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Organic Tattva Wheat Organic Atta

Organic Tattva Wheat Organic Atta bag

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (12g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Organic Wheat
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy393.2 kcal
Protein12 g
Carbohydrates77 g
Total sugars5.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre10.6 g
Total fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0.31 g
Sodium6.7 mg
Potassium240.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic whole wheat atta: 12 g protein, 10.6 g fibre

Organic Tattva Wheat Organic Atta is a 1 kg bag of organic whole wheat flour, the only ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g with 10 servings per pack.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 12 g protein and 10.6 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by organic whole wheat flour), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 6.66 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.31 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Fiber rich”

    Holds

    10.6 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “High protein”

    Partly true

    12 g per 100 g clears the 11 g line, but it is only about 12% of the energy.

  • On the pack

    “No additives”

    Holds

    The only ingredient is organic wheat.

  • On the pack

    “Pesticide and chemical free*”

    Be careful

    Backed by organic certification, with no residue result printed.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
12 g
Fibre
10.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
Potassium
Energy
393 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Organic Wheat
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
6.7 mg
Saturated fat
0.31 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic wheat (the front reads Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Chakki Atta).

Per 100 g: 393 kcal, 1.76 g fat of which 0.31 g saturated, 5.38 g sugar of which 0 g added, 10.6 g fibre, 12 g protein, 6.66 mg sodium. Cholesterol (under 0.1 mg) and trans fat (under 0.005 g) are printed as limits and not stored. Potassium is 240.6 mg per 100 g. Atwater energy matches the declared 393 kcal. The 5.4 g of sugar is intrinsic to the wheat. The pack carries NPOP and USDA organic certification.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein and fibreFine

    12 g protein and 10.6 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 6.7 mg and saturated fat 0.31 g per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Organic wheat only.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Organic atta has more protein"

12 g per 100 g is in line with other atta.

Myth: "High protein flour is a protein food"

A roti from 30 g of atta has about 3.6 g protein.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Mix with pulse flours

Besan or soy flour lifts protein.

Knead and rest

20 to 30 minutes, as the pack says.

Common questions

Is Organic Tattva Wheat Organic Atta healthy?

Organic Tattva Wheat Organic Atta scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (12g per 100g); High fibre (10.6g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 6 →