PillsburyAtta & Flours#7 of 10 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Pillsbury Gold Sharbati Atta

Pillsbury Gold Sharbati Atta pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (10.6g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.7g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Whole Wheat
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy368 kcal
Protein10.6 g
Carbohydrates76.3 g
Total sugars5.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre10.7 g
Total fat2.3 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium1.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain sharbati whole wheat atta, one ingredient

Pillsbury Gold Sharbati Atta is a 5 kg whole wheat atta with one ingredient, whole wheat. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 10.6 g protein and 10.7 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by whole wheat), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 1.7 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Maida”

    Holds

    The only ingredient is whole wheat.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Dietary Fibre”

    Holds

    10.7 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Product name

    “Sharbati Gold Atta”

    Holds

    Whole wheat from a named variety; the list is one ingredient.

  • On the pack

    “12 Hour Softness”

    Be careful

    A claim for rotis made to the pack's recipe and stored a set way; the footnote conditions it.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
10.6 g
Fibre
10.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
368 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
1.7 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat (100%).

Per 100 g: 368 kcal, 2.3 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 5.4 g sugar of which 0 g added, 10.7 g fibre, 10.6 g protein, 1.7 mg sodium. The back of the pack shows sibling cards for the Chakki and Multigrain atta (Rich in Protein, Blend of 7 Natural Grains), which are not counted as claims of this product. Atwater energy 390 kcal is 6% above the declared 368 kcal.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein qualityWorth watching

    Wheat protein is credited at half weight, so the nutrition grade is C.

  • Single ingredientFine

    Whole wheat only, no additive.

  • FibreFine

    10.7 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Sharbati atta has more protein"

Protein is 10.6 g per 100 g, normal for whole wheat.

Myth: "Soft rotis need maida"

The softness comes from the wheat and dough, not an additive.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Blend with besan

Raises protein.

Pair with dal or curd

Rounds out a meal.

Common questions

Is Pillsbury Gold Sharbati Atta healthy?

Pillsbury Gold Sharbati Atta scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (10.6g); High fibre (10.7g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 10 →