Raw PresseryFruit Juices & Drinks#2 of 9 in categoryRating 3/5

Raw Pressery Valencia Orange Juice

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Orange Juice (91.8%)
  • Orange Pulp
  • Citrus Fiber
  • Antioxidant / Vitamin C (INS 300)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

EA3

Nutrition per 100 ml
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
VerdictPOOR
Energy46 kcal
Protein0.6 g
Carbohydrates10.8 g
Total sugars8.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre0.1 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium4.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain orange juice, but 8.8 g sugar per 100 ml

Raw Pressery Valencia Orange Juice is orange juice (91.8%), orange pulp and citrus fibre, with vitamin C (INS 300) as the only additive. Nothing is added to it, which makes the ingredient list as short as a juice can get.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by orange juice, orange pulp and citrus fiber), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (8.8 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Retail listing

    “No Added Sugar”

    Be careful

    True for added sugar (0 g), but 8.8 g of sugar per 100 ml comes from the juice itself and counts as free sugar.

  • Retail listing

    “Packed with vitamin C”

    Partly true

    Vitamin C (INS 300) is listed as an antioxidant, but the nutrition panel has no vitamin C amount.

  • Retail listing

    “Not from concentrate”

    Holds

    The list has juice, pulp and fibre only; no concentrate is named.

  • Product name

    “Valencia Orange Juice”

    Holds

    Orange juice is 91.8% of the product.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
0.6 g
Fibre
0.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
46 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Orange Juice
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
4.2 mg

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Orange juice 91.8%, orange pulp, citrus fibre and antioxidant vitamin C (INS 300).

Per 100 ml: 46 kcal, 0 g fat, 8.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 0.1 g fibre, 0.6 g protein, 4.2 mg sodium. The pack-back image is a mock-up without a panel, so the values come from Blinkit's catalogue text. Vitamin C is not declared.

Ingredients to watch

  • Free sugar from juiceConcern

    8.8 g per 100 ml, the same order as a soft drink. Whole oranges bring fibre that slows this down; juice does not.

  • No vitamin C figureWorth watching

    The pack claims vitamin C but does not print an amount, so it cannot be credited.

  • Short listFine

    Juice, pulp and fibre only; no added sugar, colour, flavour or preservative.

  • Low sodiumFine

    4.2 mg per 100 ml.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Fresh juice is as good as the fruit"

A 200 ml glass has the sugar of about one and a half oranges but little of the fibre. Eating the fruit fills you up more.

Myth: "No added sugar means no sugar"

The 8.8 g of sugar per 100 ml is naturally from the oranges; the body handles it like other free sugar.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Small glass

A 100 to 150 ml serve with a meal keeps the sugar down.

Eat the fruit

A whole orange gives fibre and about the same vitamin C with less sugar at once.

Common questions

Is Raw Pressery Valencia Orange Juice healthy?

Raw Pressery Valencia Orange Juice scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 9, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Fruit Juices & Drinks

All 9 →