SaffolaPulses & Legumes#1 of 3 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Saffola Mealmaker Soya Chunks

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (53g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (15.5g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Defatted Soya
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionBIngredients2Risk
Energy312 kcal
Protein53 g
Carbohydrates30.2 g
Total sugars2.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre15.5 g
Total fat1 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium441.1 mg
Calcium405 mg
Iron22.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Soya chunks with 53 g protein and 15.5 g fibre

Saffola Mealmaker Soya Chunks lists defatted soya and nothing else. The pack is 200 g and the panel is printed per 100 g, with a percentage-only per-serve column.

CleanPlate scores it AB2. The A for nutrition reflects 53 g protein, 15.5 g fibre and natural calcium per 100 g. The declared iron figure is not credited because the ingredients cannot supply it. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by defatted soya), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 441 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “30% More Protein$”

    Be careful

    The footnote is not legible in the images; the old pack said 53% protein and the panel prints 53 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “Ready in 5 Minutes”

    Be careful

    A cooking-time claim that the label cannot confirm.

How AB2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
53 g
Fibre
15.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron
Energy
312 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Defatted Soya
Main fat
Defatted Soya
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
441.1 mg
Saturated fat
0.3 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Defatted soya.

Per 100 g: 312 kcal, 1 g fat of which 0.3 g saturated, 2.9 g sugar of which 0 g added, 15.5 g fibre, 53 g protein, 441 mg sodium. Only one nutrition panel is visible and it cannot be tied to the new pack by a version mark. The per-serve column prints percentages only. Declared energy (312 kcal) is within 10% of the Atwater sum. Trans fat is 0.1 g per 100 g with no hydrogenated fat listed. Iron (22.4 mg per 100 g) is about 1.7 times what defatted soya can supply (about 13 mg), so it is not credited, costs 2 label points, and the score is provisional.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    441 mg per 100 g, below the 600 mg high line, higher than the other soya chunks here.

  • Declared ironWorth watching

    22.4 mg per 100 g is about 1.7 times what defatted soya can supply, so it is not credited.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    53 g of protein and 15.5 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • CalciumFine

    405 mg of calcium per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "More protein means a healthier curry"

The chunks are dry: 25 g of dry chunks gives about 13 g of protein, and the gravy decides the sodium and oil.

Myth: "Soya chunks are a processed meat substitute"

The list is defatted soya; the chunks are shaped by extrusion.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Soak, squeeze, then cook

Soaking removes the dry taste before the chunks go in the gravy.

Pair with vegetables

Add vegetables and a little oil so the protein is a serve of the meal.

Common questions

Is Saffola Mealmaker Soya Chunks healthy?

Saffola Mealmaker Soya Chunks scores AB2 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (53g per 100g); High fibre (15.5g); No added sugar.

What does the AB2 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Pulses & Legumes

All 3 →