Tata SampannChips & Snacks#2 of 68 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Tata Sampann High Protein Makhana (Foxnut)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (9.8g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.7g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Makhana (Foxnut)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

CA1

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
VerdictVERY GOOD
Energy358 kcal
Protein9.8 g
Carbohydrates79.8 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre7.7 g
Total fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium9.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

A clean makhana with a protein claim it misses

Tata Sampann High Protein Makhana is a single ingredient: plain makhana (foxnut). It has no oil, salt, sugar or additive.

CleanPlate scores it [L]CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 7.7 g fibre per 100 g; its 9.8 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by makhana), and almost no additives. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: the claim "High Protein" does not hold: protein 9.8 g per 100 g is under 11 g (5.5 for drinks) and 2.74 g per 100 kcal is under 5.5. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 9.4 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “High Protein”

    Misleading

    9.8 g per 100 g is under the 11 g line and 2.74 g per 100 kcal is under the 5.5 g line.

  • Retail listing

    “100% Natural Makhana”

    Holds

    The only ingredient is makhana.

  • Retail listing

    “Rich in Dietary Fiber”

    Holds

    7.7 g per 100 g, above the 6 g "high fibre" line.

  • Retail listing

    “Contains 12 Vital Nutrients”

    Partly true

    No vitamin or mineral is printed on the panel.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
9.8 g
Fibre
7.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
358 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Makhana
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
9.4 mg
Saturated fat
0 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Makhana (foxnut). That is the whole list.

Per 100 g: 358 kcal, 0.5 g fat of which 0 g saturated, 0.5 g sugar of which 0 g added, 7.7 g fibre, 9.8 g protein, 9.4 mg sodium. Protein per 100 kcal is 2.74 g, a hair under the 2.75 g "source" line, so no protein credit is given in the nutrition score.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein claimConcern

    The name says "High Protein", but 9.8 g per 100 g is below the FSSAI line.

  • CarbohydrateWorth watching

    79.8 g per 100 g, mostly starch; it is a light, crunchy snack and not a protein source.

  • One ingredientFine

    Only makhana, with no oil, salt or sugar.

  • Fibre and sodiumFine

    7.7 g fibre and 9.4 mg sodium per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Makhana is a high-protein food"

At 9.8 g per 100 g it has a modest amount, about the same as many whole grains.

Myth: "Roasted makhana is always oil-free"

This pack has no oil, but many flavoured packs use ghee or oil; check the fat line.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Roast it yourself

Dry roast with a pinch of black salt and pepper.

Add protein

Pair with curd or nuts to make a more filling snack.

Common questions

Is Tata Sampann High Protein Makhana (Foxnut) healthy?

Tata Sampann High Protein Makhana (Foxnut) scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (9.8g); High fibre (7.7g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 9, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Chips & Snacks

All 68 →