Tata SampannNuts & Trail Mixes#1 of 13 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Tata Sampann Premium Pumpkin Seeds

Tata Sampann Premium Pumpkin Seeds pack, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (8.8g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (33.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.1g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Pumpkin Seeds (99.9%)
  • Rosemary extract
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy598 kcal
Protein33.9 g
Carbohydrates8.8 g
Total sugars0.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre7.1 g
Total fat47.6 g
Saturated fat8.8 g
Trans fat0.09 g
Sodium0.94 mg
Phosphorus847.2 mg
Iron8.3 mg
Zinc2.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pumpkin seeds with protein, fibre, iron and zinc printed

Tata Sampann Premium Pumpkin Seeds is pumpkin seeds (99.9%) with rosemary extract. The pack is 200 g and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it AA3. The A for nutrition reflects 33.9 g protein, 7.1 g fibre and natural iron and zinc per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by pumpkin seeds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (598 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (8.8 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Protein”

    Holds

    33.9 g per 100 g is well above the 11 g high-protein line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Dietary Fibre”

    Holds

    7.1 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high-fibre line.

  • On the pack

    “Source of Iron”

    Holds

    8.3 mg per 100 g is about 40% of the adult reference, above the 15% source line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Magnesium & Phosphorus”

    Holds

    514 mg of magnesium and 847 mg of phosphorus per 100 g are printed, above the 30% line of the adult reference for each.

How AA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
33.9 g
Fibre
7.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
Phosphorus, Iron, Zinc
Energy
598 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Pumpkin Seeds
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
0.94 mg
Saturated fat
8.8 g
Trans fat
0.09 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pumpkin seeds (99.9%) and rosemary extract.

Per 100 g: 598 kcal, 47.6 g fat of which 8.8 g saturated, 0.9 g sugar of which 0 g added, 7.1 g fibre, 33.9 g protein, 0.94 mg sodium. Magnesium and phosphorus are shown but not counted in the nutrition grade; iron and zinc are counted. Trans fat is printed as 0.09 g. The listing's phosphorus (0.8) differs from the pack's 847.2 mg; the pack is used.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    598 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    8.8 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, from the seeds' own fat.

  • ProteinFine

    33.9 g per 100 g.

  • Iron and zincFine

    8.3 mg of iron and 2.8 mg of zinc per 100 g are printed and credited.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Pumpkin seeds are low in calories"

At 598 kcal per 100 g, a 20 g handful is about 120 kcal.

Myth: "Two tablespoons give a day's magnesium"

One 20 g serve carries about 103 mg of magnesium, roughly a quarter of the adult reference.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful most days
  • ChildrenA small handful most days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA small handful, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

Sprinkle over breakfast

The pack suggests sprinkling over breakfast bowls and soups.

Roast for flavour

The pack suggests roasting the seeds to improve taste.

Common questions

Is Tata Sampann Premium Pumpkin Seeds healthy?

Tata Sampann Premium Pumpkin Seeds scores AA3 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (8.8g). On the plus side: High protein (33.9g per 100g); High fibre (7.1g); No added sugar.

What does the AA3 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 13 →