Tata SampannNuts & Trail Mixes#10 of 17 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Tata Sampann Pure California Almonds

Tata Sampann Pure California Almonds Whole pack, front view

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (20.6g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (12.5g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • California Almonds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy596 kcal
Protein20.6 g
Carbohydrates29.9 g
Total sugars5.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre12.5 g
Total fat43.8 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium0.6 mg
Phosphorus448 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain California almonds with 12.5 g fibre

Tata Sampann Pure California Almonds is whole almonds, with no ingredient list on the pack; the front says 100% pure California almonds. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 10 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 20.6 g protein and 12.5 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by california almonds), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (596 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (3.6 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “PURE CALIFORNIA ALMONDS”

    Holds

    The product is sold as whole almonds, and the panel shows no added sugar.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Protein, Magnesium, Phosphorus and Dietary Fibre”

    Holds

    Per 100 g the panel prints protein 20.6 g, fibre 12.5 g, magnesium 286 mg and phosphorus 448 mg, all well above the source lines.

  • On the pack

    “Good for active lifestyle”

    Be careful

    A general wellness phrase with no test behind it.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
20.6 g
Fibre
12.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
Phosphorus
Energy
596 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
California Almonds
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
0.6 mg
Saturated fat
3.6 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

No ingredient list is printed on the pack or in the listing; the product is taken as one ingredient, California almonds, from the front of the pack.

Per 100 g: 596 kcal, 43.8 g fat of which 3.6 g saturated, 5.5 g sugar of which 0 g added, 12.5 g fibre, 20.6 g protein, 0.6 mg sodium. The score is provisional because the ingredient list is missing; the nutrition panel is printed per 100 g and matches the listing apart from sodium (0.6 mg on the pack, 0 mg in the listing). The printed sodium %RDA does not fit 0.6 mg either, so check the pack. The pack photos show a 500 g size with the same panel; this row is the 200 g listing.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    596 kcal per 100 g, about twice the 275 kcal density line.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    3.6 g per 100 g, mostly the almonds' own fat.

  • FibreFine

    12.5 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    20.6 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Almonds have no sugar"

The panel prints 5.5 g of total sugar per 100 g, all natural, and 0 g added.

Myth: "Rich in minerals means lots of salt"

Sodium is printed at 0.6 mg per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA small handful most days
  • ChildrenA small handful most days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA small handful, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

Soak overnight

Soaked almonds are softer and easier to chew.

Add to oats

A few chopped almonds add crunch, fibre and protein to a bowl of oats.

Common questions

Is Tata Sampann Pure California Almonds healthy?

Tata Sampann Pure California Almonds scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (20.6g per 100g); High fibre (12.5g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nuts & Trail Mixes

All 17 →