Tata SampannPulses & Legumes#5 of 8 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Tata Sampann Unpolished Toor Dal

Tata Sampann Unpolished Toor Dal pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (18.2g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (11.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Toor Dal
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy364 kcal
Protein18.2 g
Carbohydrates64.3 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre11.6 g
Total fat1.3 g
Saturated fat0.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium14.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Unpolished toor dal: 18 g protein, 11.6 g fibre

Tata Sampann Unpolished Toor Dal is a 1 kg pack of split pigeon peas. The pack prints no ingredient list, so it is scored as a single ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 18.2 g protein and 11.6 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by toor dal), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 14.4 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.4 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Unpolished”

    Holds

    The back says the dal is not polished with water, oil or leather.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Fiber”

    Holds

    11.6 g fibre per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Source of Protein”

    Holds

    18.2 g per 100 g is above the 5.5 g source line.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
18.2 g
Fibre
11.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
364 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Toor Dal
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
14.4 mg
Saturated fat
0.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Toor dal (no ingredient list is printed on the pack; the product name is used).

Per 100 g: 364 kcal, 1.3 g fat of which 0.4 g saturated, 0.5 g sugar of which 0 g added, 11.6 g fibre, 18.2 g protein, 14.4 mg sodium. No ingredient list appears on any pack image, so the single ingredient comes from the product name. The panel is read from the back, per 100 g beside a 30 g serve column; the Atwater check passes (365 against 364 kcal).

Ingredients to watch

  • MicronutrientsWorth watching

    No iron, calcium or vitamins are printed.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    18.2 g protein and 11.6 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 14 mg, saturated fat 0.4 g and no added sugar.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Dal is a complete protein"

Pulse protein is low in methionine, so it is credited at 65%; pair with rice or roti.

Myth: "Unpolished is the same as organic"

It describes milling only.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with a grain

Dal with rice or roti gives a fuller amino-acid mix.

Soak first

Soaking shortens cooking time.

Common questions

Is Tata Sampann Unpolished Toor Dal healthy?

Tata Sampann Unpolished Toor Dal scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (18.2g per 100g); High fibre (11.6g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Pulses & Legumes

All 8 →