The Health FactoryBreads & Bakery#8 of 25 in categoryRating 4/5

The Health Factory Zero Maida Multigrain Bread

The Health Factory Zero Maida Multigrain Bread loaf

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (13.1g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.9g)
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

9 listed
  • Chakki Atta (Whole Wheat Flour)
  • Multigrain Mix (20%) (Rolled Oats, Barley Flakes, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Soya Bean Seed Grits, Watermelon Seeds)
  • Yeast
  • Wheat Gluten
  • Rice Bran Oil (Edible Vegetable Oil)
  • Cane Sugar
  • Iodised Salt
  • Cultured Wheat Flour
  • Cultured Glucose
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy240.9 kcal
Protein13.1 g
Carbohydrates43.6 g
Total sugars4 g
Added sugars2.8 g
Dietary fibre6.9 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.29 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium366.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Zero-maida multigrain bread: 13 g protein, 6.9 g fibre

The Health Factory Zero Maida Multigrain Bread is a 375 g loaf made from chakki atta (whole wheat flour), a 20% multigrain mix (oats, barley, flax, sunflower, sesame, soya and watermelon seeds), yeast, wheat gluten, rice bran oil, cane sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour and cultured glucose. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 58 g serve (two slices).

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 13.1 g protein and 6.9 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by chakki atta, rolled oats and barley flakes), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 367 mg, free sugar 2.76 g, saturated fat 0.29 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Zero Maida”

    Holds

    The flour is chakki atta and no refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Chemical Preservatives”

    Holds

    Only cultured wheat flour and cultured glucose are listed.

  • On the pack

    “Low Sugar & Low Fat”

    Holds

    4 g sugar and 1.55 g fat per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “32g PROTEIN & 18g FIBRE PER LOAF”

    Partly true

    The panel times the 375 g loaf gives about 49 g protein and 26 g fibre, more than the claim.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
13.1 g
Fibre
6.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
241 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Chakki Atta
Main fat
Rice Bran Oil
Sweeteners
Cane Sugar, Cultured Glucose
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
2.8 g
Sodium
366.7 mg
Saturated fat
0.29 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Chakki atta (whole wheat flour), multigrain mix (20%) (rolled oats, barley flakes, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, white sesame seeds, soya bean seed grits, watermelon seeds), yeast, wheat gluten, rice bran oil, cane sugar, iodised salt, cultured wheat flour and cultured glucose.

Per 100 g: 241 kcal, 1.55 g fat of which 0.29 g saturated, 4.02 g sugar of which 2.76 g added, 6.9 g fibre, 13.1 g protein, 367 mg sodium. One panel version matches the listing. No allergen statement is printed on the pack images read; the allergens come from the listing. Atwater energy is 5.7% over the declared 240.9 kcal. No veg mark was read.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    367 mg per 100 g, about 213 mg in a two-slice serve.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    13.1 g protein and 6.9 g fibre per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    No emulsifier, colour or chemical preservative.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Multigrain bread is whole grain"

Here the first ingredient is whole wheat, which is why it qualifies.

Myth: "No preservative means it keeps"

Cultured flour and glucose do the job; eat it within a few days.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Toast it

Slices toast well with an egg or paneer.

Freeze half

Keeps without a preservative.

Common questions

Is The Health Factory Zero Maida Multigrain Bread healthy?

The Health Factory Zero Maida Multigrain Bread scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (13.1g per 100g); High fibre (6.9g); No additives.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breads & Bakery

All 25 →