True StoryAtta & Flours#4 of 6 in categoryRating 4.3/5

True Story Whole Wheat Organic Atta

True Story Whole Wheat Organic Atta bag

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (11.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (11.1g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Organic Whole Wheat Flour
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy353.6 kcal
Protein11.3 g
Carbohydrates75.3 g
Total sugars0.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre11.1 g
Total fat0.8 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic stoneground whole wheat atta, 11 g fibre

True Story Whole Wheat Organic Atta is a 1 kg bag of organic whole wheat flour, the only ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 100 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 11.3 g protein and 11.1 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by organic whole wheat flour), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 5 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.1 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “0% Maida”

    Holds

    No refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in fibre”

    Holds

    11.1 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in protein”

    Partly true

    11.3 g clears the 11 g line, but it is only about 13% of the energy.

  • On the pack

    “Stoneground”

    Be careful

    A process claim the pack does not detail.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
11.3 g
Fibre
11.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
354 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Organic Whole Wheat Flour
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
5 mg
Saturated fat
0.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic whole wheat flour.

Per 100 g: 354 kcal, 0.8 g fat of which 0.1 g saturated, 0.7 g sugar of which 0 g added, 11.1 g fibre, 11.3 g protein, 5 mg sodium. The panel is headed approximate values; Atwater energy is 6% over the declared 353.6 kcal. The pack says it is processed in a facility that also handles peanuts, nuts and soybean, and carries NPOP organic certification by ECOCERT.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein and fibreFine

    11.3 g protein and 11.1 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 5 mg and saturated fat 0.1 g per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Organic whole wheat only.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Stoneground means more nutritious"

The panel is the same as other whole wheat atta.

Myth: "Organic means no maida"

The 0% maida claim is true here because only whole wheat is listed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with dal

Roti and dal complete the protein.

Rest the dough

30 minutes, as the pack says.

Common questions

Is True Story Whole Wheat Organic Atta healthy?

True Story Whole Wheat Organic Atta scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (11.3g per 100g); High fibre (11.1g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 6 →