Two BrothersAtta & Flours#6 of 6 in categoryRating 4/5

Two Brothers Khapli Multigrain Atta

Two Brothers Khapli Multigrain Atta bag

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (14.5g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (12.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Khapli Wheat
  • Jowar (Sorghum)
  • Jau (Barley)
  • Ragi (Finger Millet)
  • Soybean
  • Kulthi (Horsegram)
  • Chana (Chickpea)
  • Alsi (Flaxseed)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy384.3 kcal
Protein14.5 g
Carbohydrates71.4 g
Total sugars4.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre12.6 g
Total fat4.5 g
Saturated fat1.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium16.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Eight-grain khapli atta: 14.5 g protein, 12.6 g fibre

Two Brothers Khapli Multigrain Atta is a 2 kg bag of stone-ground flour from khapli wheat, jowar, barley, ragi, soybean, horse gram, chickpea and flaxseed. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 50 g serve (two rotis).

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 14.5 g protein and 12.6 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by khapli whole wheat flour, jowar and barley), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 16.4 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.12 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “50% Khapli Wheat, 50% Supergrains”

    Holds

    Khapli wheat is first in the list and the front gives the split.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in protein”

    Holds

    14.5 g per 100 g clears the 11 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “High in dietary fibre”

    Holds

    12.6 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “2 Rotis = 21% Daily Fiber”

    Holds

    A 50 g serve has about 6.3 g fibre.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
14.5 g
Fibre
12.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
384 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Khapli Wheat
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
16.4 mg
Saturated fat
1.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Khapli wheat, jowar (sorghum), jau (barley), ragi (finger millet), soybean, kulthi (horse gram), chana (chickpea) and alsi (flaxseed).

Per 100 g: 384 kcal, 4.51 g fat of which 1.12 g saturated, 4.48 g sugar of which 0 g added, 12.6 g fibre, 14.5 g protein, 16.4 mg sodium. No per-grain percentage is printed beyond the 50/50 split. Khapli wheat is scored as whole wheat, and horse gram as a pulse. The Blinkit promo card (40% khapli, 60% millets) disagrees with the pack and is not used. The panel energy (384 kcal) is 6.6% under Atwater.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein and fibreFine

    14.5 g protein and 12.6 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 16 mg and saturated fat 1.1 g per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Eight whole grains and pulses; no additive.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Khapli wheat is gluten free"

It is an ancient wheat and contains gluten.

Myth: "Multigrain means a low-glycaemic flour"

The pack shows a GI logo but no value on the panel.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Mix with plain atta

Cuts the cost and keeps the fibre.

Keep the O2 sachet out

The pack contains an oxygen absorber, not for eating.

Common questions

Is Two Brothers Khapli Multigrain Atta healthy?

Two Brothers Khapli Multigrain Atta scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (14.5g per 100g); High fibre (12.6g); No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Atta & Flours

All 6 →