WickedGudPasta#1 of 9 in categoryRating 4.3/5

WickedGud Penne Pasta

WickedGud penne pasta jar

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (14.7g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.2g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Durum Wheat (70%)
  • Red Lentil (12%)
  • Chickpea (8.7%)
  • Split Moong Beans (Moong Dal)
  • Brown Rice Flour
  • Tapioca Starch
  • Stabilizer (Guar Gum)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy361.5 kcal
Protein14.7 g
Carbohydrates74.5 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre7.2 g
Total fat0.53 g
Saturated fat0.29 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium7.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Penne with lentil and chickpea: 14.7 g protein

WickedGud Penne Pasta is a 400 g pack of dried penne made from durum wheat (70%), red lentil (12%), chickpea (8.7%), split moong, brown rice flour and tapioca starch, held together with guar gum. The panel is printed per 100 g, with a US-style panel beside it.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 14.7 g protein and 7.24 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by durum wheat semolina, red lentil and chickpea), with additives that cost points: guar gum. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 7.43 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.29 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “High Protein vs Regular Pasta”

    Holds

    14.7 g protein per 100 g is above the 11 to 12.5 g of the plain durum pastas on this site.

  • On the pack

    “2X Fiber”

    Holds

    7.2 g fibre per 100 g against 3 to 3.5 g in plain durum pasta.

  • On the pack

    “No Maida”

    Holds

    No refined wheat flour is listed; the wheat is durum.

  • On the pack

    “Goodness of Durum Wheat, Red Lentil & Chickpea”

    Holds

    Lentil is 12% and chickpea 8.7%.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
14.7 g
Fibre
7.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
362 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Durum Wheat
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
7.4 mg
Saturated fat
0.29 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Durum wheat (70%), red lentil (12%), chickpea (8.7%), split moong beans, brown rice flour, tapioca starch and stabiliser (guar gum).

Per 100 g: 362 kcal, 0.53 g fat of which 0.29 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 7.24 g fibre, 14.7 g protein, 7.43 mg sodium. The pack carries a US-style panel per half cup (60 g) and an Indian per 100 g table; they agree within rounding, and the Indian table is used. Split moong and the two flours have no declared percentage. The product name does not state the pulse content.

Ingredients to watch

  • Guar gumWorth watching

    A thickener, which costs 2 points.

  • ProteinFine

    14.7 g per 100 g from wheat, lentil and chickpea.

  • FibreFine

    7.2 g per 100 g.

  • Sodium and sugarFine

    7.4 mg sodium and no sugar per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Pulse pasta has no wheat"

Durum wheat is 70% of it.

Myth: "High protein means complete protein"

Wheat, lentil and chickpea protein is mixed; the score credits it at the lower plant-protein factor.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with vegetables

Fibre is already high; add a sauce with vegetables rather than cream.

Cook al dente

It holds its shape for the 8 to 10 minutes on the pack.

Common questions

Is WickedGud Penne Pasta healthy?

WickedGud Penne Pasta scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (14.7g per 100g); High fibre (7.2g); No added sugar.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Pasta

All 9 →