Baskin RobbinsFrozen Desserts#27 of 77 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Ice Cream Tub

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (20.2g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7g)
  • Red flag: Contains Potassium Sorbate

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy242.2 kcal
Protein4.3 g
Carbohydrates27 g
Total sugars23.6 g
Added sugars20.2 g
Dietary fibre0.95 g
Total fat13 g
Saturated fat7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol38.3 mg
Sodium40.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Fudge and brownie, with 20 g added sugar

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud is a 450 ml tub of chocolate fudge ice cream: water, milk solids and sugar with chocolate flavoured confectionery (4.5%), cocoa solids (3.5%), fudge brownie cake pieces (3%) and dark chocolate (0.5%).

CleanPlate scores it EC3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and cocoa solids), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, caramel colour, flavouring and starch sodium octenyl succinate. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (20.2 g per 100 g) and saturated fat (6.98 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream”

    Partly true

    Cocoa solids are 3.5% and the chocolate flavoured confectionery 4.5%, and the list adds artificial chocolate and vanilla flavouring.

How EC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.3 g
Fibre
0.95 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
242 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Water
Main fat
Fudge Brownie cake Piec...
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
7
Flagged
Potassium Sorbate
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
20.2 g
Sodium
40.6 mg
Saturated fat
7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, milk solids and sugar lead the list, followed by chocolate flavoured confectionery (4.5%), cocoa solids (3.5%), fudge brownie cake pieces (3%) and dark chocolate (0.5%).

Per 100 g: 242 kcal, 13 g fat of which 6.98 g saturated, 23.6 g sugar of which 20.2 g added, 0.95 g fibre, 4.29 g protein, 40.6 mg sodium. The panel is printed per 100 ml (63 g) serve and converted here to per 100 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    20.2 g per 100 g, close to the 22.5 g high line.

  • Caramel colour (INS 150c)Worth watching

    Ammonia caramel in the brownie pieces costs 4 points.

  • StabilisersWorth watching

    Carrageenan costs 6 points, with methylcellulose, guar gum and others costing 1 to 2 each.

  • FatFine

    No hydrogenated fat is listed and trans fat is printed as 0 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Premium ice cream has better ingredients"

This tub's first three ingredients are water, milk solids and sugar, with 20.2 g added sugar per 100 g.

Myth: "Brownie pieces add real chocolate"

The brownie pieces are 3% of the tub and are mostly sugar, water and maida, with some butter and cocoa solids.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 100 ml scoop (63 g) carries about 12.7 g of added sugar.

Fruit alongside

Fresh strawberries or banana add fibre; the tub has 0.95 g per 100 g.

Common questions

Is Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Ice Cream Tub healthy?

Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Ice Cream Tub scores EC3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (20.2g per 100g); High saturated fat (7g); Contains Potassium Sorbate. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Baskin Robbins Mississippi Mud Ice Cream Tub should I watch?

Chocolate Flavored Confectionary (4.5%) (Liquid Glucose, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Solids, Starch, Stabilizers (440), Preservative (202), Salt, Contains added artificial flavouring substances (chocolate and vanilla)) (Potassium Sorbate), Fudge Brownie cake Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Water, Maida (Refined Wheat Flour), Butter, Cocoa Solids, Liquid Glucose, Preservative (202), Baking Powder, Contains permitted natural colour (150c) and added artificial flavouring substances (chocolate)) (Potassium Sorbate).

Last reviewed October 16, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →