Haldiram'sFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#1 of 14 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Haldiram's Corn Cutlet

Haldiram's Corn Cutlet frozen pack, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (846.6mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base

Green flags

  • Green flag: High fibre (7.7g)

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Sweet Corn (36%)
  • Potato
  • Refined Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed)
  • Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Dried Yeast, Spices & Condiments)
  • Refined Wheat Flour
  • Corn Flour
  • Salt
  • Green Chilli
  • Green Coriander
  • Ginger
  • Whole Black Pepper
  • Red Chilli
  • Oregano
  • Thyme and Rosemary
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

CA3

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
VerdictGOOD
Energy208 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrates30.1 g
Total sugars2.9 g
Dietary fibre7.7 g
Total fat7.7 g
Saturated fat2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium846.6 mg
Calcium12 mg
Iron1.4 mg
Potassium213.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Corn-first cutlet, but the sodium is high

Haldiram's Corn Cutlet is a frozen, ready-to-heat cutlet of sweet corn (36%), potato, refined cottonseed oil, bread crumbs, refined wheat flour, corn flour, salt and herbs and spices. The pack is 340 g (12 pieces) and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 7.7 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by sweet corn, potato and refined vegetable oil), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (847 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “All natural ingredients”

    Holds

    The list is vegetables, flour, oil, salt, herbs and spices, with no additive, colour or flavouring.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
3.8 g
Fibre
7.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron, Potassium
Energy
208 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Sweet Corn
Main fat
Refined Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Total sugar
2.9 g
Sodium
846.6 mg
Saturated fat
2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Sweet corn (36%), potato, refined vegetable oil (cottonseed), bread crumbs (wheat flour, rice bran oil, salt, dried yeast, spices), refined wheat flour, corn flour, salt, green chilli, coriander, ginger, black pepper, red chilli, oregano, thyme and rosemary.

Per 100 g: 208 kcal, 7.7 g fat of which 2 g saturated, 2.9 g sugar, 7.7 g fibre, 3.8 g protein, 847 mg sodium. The pack has three panels; the Indian one has no added-sugar line, which costs 2 label points and makes the score provisional. Fibre 7.7 g appears only on the EU-style panel; trans fat and cholesterol come from the US panel per serving, and calcium, iron and potassium are converted from it. The listing's "salt 0.85 g" is really the sodium in grams; the pack gives salt 2.1 g per 100 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    847 mg per 100 g, about 42% of the day's limit in 100 g.

  • Frying oilWorth watching

    7.7 g of fat per 100 g, from refined cottonseed oil.

  • Real vegetablesFine

    Sweet corn 36% and potato lead the list, with fibre at 7.7 g per 100 g.

  • No additiveFine

    No colour, preservative, flavouring or thickener is listed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A cutlet is a light snack"

It is 208 kcal per 100 g, with 7.7 g of fat and 847 mg of sodium in every 100 g.

Myth: "Frozen means preserved"

Nothing is added to preserve it; the cold chain does that.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenA few times a week
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Air-fry

The pack says air-fryer friendly; use it so no more oil goes in.

Pair with curd

Plain curd adds protein; skip the salty sauces.

Common questions

Is Haldiram's Corn Cutlet healthy?

Haldiram's Corn Cutlet scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High sodium (846.6mg per 100g); Refined flour (maida) base. On the plus side: High fibre (7.7g).

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Haldiram's Corn Cutlet should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)).

Last reviewed October 11, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 14 →